Grants paid by Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc
EIN 13-6093337 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H23Z
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-6093337) reported 66 grants paid totaling $4,976,477 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,976,477
66 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $438,870 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $414,579 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $345,908 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $515,916 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $1,180,188 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $829,292 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $1,251,724 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA Foundation 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 8 | $1,584,720 | 2024 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $926,682 | 2024 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 8 | $451,299 | 2024 |
| Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger 52-1524967 | A | Baltimore, MD | 8 | $418,821 | 2024 |
| The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute 23-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $282,897 | 2024 |
| Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago 36-2170833 | A | Chicago, IL | 5 | $206,000 | 2024 |
| Research Institute at Nationwide Childrens Hospital 31-6056230 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $180,000 | 2021 |
| Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 5 | $167,500 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 5 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Gillette Children's Healthcare 36-3379150 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $125,000 | 2019 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 5 | $115,000 | 2024 |
| Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital 31-1036372 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $102,850 | 2018 |
| Montefiore Medical Center 13-1740114 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $39,370 | 2018 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $24,338 | 2018 |
| Johns Hopkins Univerisity 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology 13-5675757 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $17,000 | 2019 |
| Child Study Center Nyu Langone Health 13-3971298 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $422,059 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $326,682 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | Gillette Children's Healthcare St Paul, MN | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | A | $66,154 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute Philadelphia, PA | A | $55,293 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $49,036 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $40,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $37,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins Univerisity Baltimore, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202512269349302506 |
| 2023 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $300,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $190,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | A | $62,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $61,744 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $60,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute Philadelphia, PA | A | $55,048 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $47,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $42,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2023 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202432049349300043 |
| 2022 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $225,700 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $225,700 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $55,127 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $55,127 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute Philadelphia, PA | A | $41,267 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute Philadelphia, PA | A | $41,267 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $38,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $38,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2022 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202422039349300152 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202322059349300822 |
| 2021 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $165,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | A | $65,958 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute Philadelphia, PA | A | $65,022 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $64,936 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | Research Institute at Nationwide Childrens Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2021 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241109349301524 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $130,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202110629349300911 |
| 2020 | Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $95,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202110629349300911 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $50,074 | paid | RESEARCH | 202110629349300911 |
| 2020 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | A | $45,834 | paid | RESEARCH | 202110629349300911 |
| 2020 | The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202110629349300911 |
| 2019 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202022259349300832 |
| 2019 | The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $125,000 | paid | Research | 202022259349300832 |
| 2019 | Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $60,000 | paid | Research | 202022259349300832 |
| 2019 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202022259349300832 |
| 2019 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $37,579 | paid | Research | 202022259349300832 |
| 2019 | Fashion Institute of Technology New York, NY | A | $17,000 | paid | Research | 202022259349300832 |
| 2018 | Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $102,850 | paid | Research | 201922049349300837 |
| 2018 | The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $101,261 | paid | Research | 201922049349300837 |
| 2018 | Hugo W Moser Research Institute Baltimore, MD | A | $78,375 | paid | Research | 201922049349300837 |
| 2018 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $77,676 | paid | Research | 201922049349300837 |
| 2018 | Montefiore Medical Center Bronx, NY | A | $39,370 | paid | Research | 201922049349300837 |
| 2018 | University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Houston, TX | A | $24,338 | paid | Research | 201922049349300837 |
| 2018 | Child Study Center Nyu Langone Health New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | Research | 201922049349300837 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512269349302506 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202432049349300043 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202322059349300822 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202422039349300152 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241109349301524 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110629349300911 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202022259349300832 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201922049349300837 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136093337.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.