Grants paid by Knight Aid Fund
EIN 13-6093619 · Del Mar, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Knight Aid Fund of Del Mar, CA (EIN 13-6093619) reported 38 grants paid totaling $39,342 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$39,342
38 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $3,075 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $4,307 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $4,894 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $6,066 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $7,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Knight Aid Fund, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence Policy Center 52-1571442 | C | Washington, DC | 7 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of San Diego | U | San Diego, CA | 7 | $7,700 | 2024 |
| Intl Rescue Committee | U | San Diego, CA | 4 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| National Center for Science Educati 11-2656357 | D | Oakland, CA | 3 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Girls On the Run | U | Poway, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Tucson Community Food Bank | U | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Center for Biological Diversity 27-3943866 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Community Food Bank 33-2148039 | C | Poway, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Lux Art Institute | U | Encinitas, CA | 2 | $645 | 2020 |
| Oceanside Museum of Art 33-0653905 | B | Oceanside, CA | 3 | $576 | 2021 |
| Ca Wolf Center | U | Julian, CA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Audubon Society | U | San Diego, CA | 2 | $200 | 2019 |
| Centre for the Arts Mizner 65-0748038 | C | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $115 | 2020 |
| Metropolitan Museum Online 13-1624086 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $56 | 2021 |
| Mingei Museum 23-7433357 | C | San Diego, CA | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Violence Policy Center Washington, DC | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522319349100907 |
| 2024 | Intl Rescue Committee San Diego, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522319349100907 |
| 2024 | Humane Society of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202522319349100907 |
| 2023 | Violence Policy Center Washington, DC | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431909349100613 |
| 2023 | Intl Rescue Committee San Diego, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431909349100613 |
| 2023 | Humane Society of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431909349100613 |
| 2022 | Violence Policy Center Washington, DC | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202332069349100613 |
| 2022 | Intl Rescue Committee San Diego, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202332069349100613 |
| 2022 | Humane Society of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202332069349100613 |
| 2022 | Tucson Community Food Bank Tucson, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202332069349100613 |
| 2022 | Girls On the Run Poway, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202332069349100613 |
| 2021 | Violence Policy Center Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | National Center for Science Educati Oakland, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | Humane Society of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | Girls On the Run Poway, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | Community Food Bank Poway, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | Ca Wolf Center Julian, CA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | Intl Rescue Committee San Diego, CA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Museum Online New York, NY | D | $56 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2021 | Oceanside Museum of Art Oceanside, CA | B | $10 | paid | GENERAL | 202221369349100002 |
| 2020 | Humane Society of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2020 | Tucson Community Food Bank Tucson, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2020 | National Center for Science Educati Oakland, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2020 | Violence Policy Center Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2020 | Lux Art Institute Encinitas, CA | U | $280 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2020 | Oceanside Museum of Art Oceanside, CA | B | $249 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2020 | Centre for the Arts Mizner Boca Raton, FL | C | $115 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2020 | Mingei Museum San Diego, CA | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 202123039349100302 |
| 2019 | Violence Policy Center Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002529349100125 |
| 2019 | National Center for Science Educati Oakland, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002529349100125 |
| 2019 | Center for Biological Diversity Tucson, AZ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202002529349100125 |
| 2019 | Humane Society of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202002529349100125 |
| 2019 | Lux Art Institute Encinitas, CA | U | $365 | paid | GENERAL | 202002529349100125 |
| 2019 | Oceanside Museum of Art Oceanside, CA | B | $317 | paid | GENERAL | 202002529349100125 |
| 2019 | Audubon Society San Diego, CA | U | $125 | paid | GENERAL | 202002529349100125 |
| 2018 | Violence Policy Center Washington, DC | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931349349104178 |
| 2018 | Humane Society of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931349349104178 |
| 2018 | Audubon Society San Diego, CA | U | $75 | paid | GENERAL | 201931349349104178 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522319349100907 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431909349100613 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332069349100613 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221369349100002 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123039349100302 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002529349100125 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931349349104178 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136093619.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.