Grants paid by The Herbert Hoover Foundation Inc % Darrel Morf Simmons Perrine
EIN 13-6101789 · Cedar Rapids, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Herbert Hoover Foundation Inc % Darrel Morf Simmons Perrine of Cedar Rapids, IA (EIN 13-6101789) reported 17 grants paid totaling $1,099,600 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,099,600
17 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $126,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $115,800 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $121,800 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $120,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $156,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $120,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $120,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $220,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Herbert Hoover Foundation Inc % Darrel Morf Simmons Perrine, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover Presidential Foundation 42-0848288 | B | West Branch, IA | 8 | $803,400 | 2025 |
| Boys Girls Clubs of America 13-4065411 | D | New York, NY | 8 | $196,200 | 2025 |
| Hoover Institution | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $105,000 | paid | 5K OPS, 70K CAP CAMPAIGN, 30K EDU | 202641349349101004 |
| 2025 | Hoover Institution Stanford, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202641349349101004 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202641349349101004 |
| 2024 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET $5,000, $70,000 TO THE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, $30,000 TO EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING | 202521349349104692 |
| 2024 | Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202521349349104692 |
| 2023 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET $5,000, AND CAPITAL CAMPAIGN $100,000. | 202431369349105223 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202431369349105223 |
| 2022 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $141,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET $5,000, AND CAPITAL CAMPAIGN $136,000. | 202341329349104254 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202341329349104254 |
| 2021 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM | 202211309349104301 |
| 2021 | Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202211309349104301 |
| 2020 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $81,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM | 202141339349101049 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | D | $40,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202141339349101049 |
| 2019 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $77,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM | 202021649349100307 |
| 2019 | Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | D | $38,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202021649349100307 |
| 2018 | Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IA | B | $84,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM | 201901339349102090 |
| 2018 | Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NY | D | $42,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 201901339349102090 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641349349101004 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349104692 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349105223 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341329349104254 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211309349104301 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141339349101049 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021649349100307 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901339349102090 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136101789.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.