funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by The Herbert Hoover Foundation Inc % Darrel Morf Simmons Perrine

EIN 13-6101789 · Cedar Rapids, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Herbert Hoover Foundation Inc % Darrel Morf Simmons Perrine of Cedar Rapids, IA (EIN 13-6101789) reported 17 grants paid totaling $1,099,600 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,099,600

17 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$126,000
20192$115,800
20202$121,800
20212$120,000
20222$156,000
20232$120,000
20242$120,000
20253$220,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Herbert Hoover Foundation Inc % Darrel Morf Simmons Perrine, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hoover Presidential Foundation 42-0848288BWest Branch, IA8$803,4002025
Boys Girls Clubs of America 13-4065411DNew York, NY8$196,2002025
Hoover InstitutionUStanford, CA1$100,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Herbert Hoover Foundation Inc % Darrel Morf Simmons Perrine
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$105,000paid5K OPS, 70K CAP CAMPAIGN, 30K EDU202641349349101004
2025Hoover Institution Stanford, CAU$100,000paidSUPPORT FOR THE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM202641349349101004
2025Boys & Girls Clubs of America New York, NYC$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202641349349101004
2024Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$105,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET $5,000, $70,000 TO THE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, $30,000 TO EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING202521349349104692
2024Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NYD$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202521349349104692
2023Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$105,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET $5,000, AND CAPITAL CAMPAIGN $100,000.202431369349105223
2023Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NYD$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202431369349105223
2022Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$141,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET $5,000, AND CAPITAL CAMPAIGN $136,000.202341329349104254
2022Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NYD$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202341329349104254
2021Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$105,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM202211309349104301
2021Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NYD$15,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202211309349104301
2020Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$81,200paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM202141339349101049
2020Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NYD$40,600paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202141339349101049
2019Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$77,200paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM202021649349100307
2019Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NYD$38,600paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202021649349100307
2018Hoover Presidential Foundation West Branch, IAB$84,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET, PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM AND UNCOMMON STUDENT AWARD PROGRAM201901339349102090
2018Boys Girls Clubs of America New York, NYD$42,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET201901339349102090

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641349349101004
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521349349104692
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431369349105223
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341329349104254
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211309349104301
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141339349101049
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021649349100307
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901339349102090

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136101789.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.