Grants paid by Life Savings Benevolent Association of New York
EIN 13-6104148 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Life Savings Benevolent Association of New York of New York, NY (EIN 13-6104148) reported 21 grants paid totaling $82,100 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$82,100
21 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $13,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $11,100 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $8,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $8,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $8,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Life Savings Benevolent Association of New York, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Power Squadrons - District 3 | U | Patchogue, NY | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj 13-5562356 | D | New York, NY | 8 | $28,500 | 2025 |
| Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Inc 14-1438466 | B | Albany, NY | 5 | $15,100 | 2022 |
| United States Power Squadron - District 3 | U | Patchogue, NY | 2 | $8,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202610909349100121 |
| 2025 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $3,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 202610909349100121 |
| 2024 | United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202501189349101340 |
| 2024 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $3,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 202501189349101340 |
| 2023 | United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401319349100000 |
| 2023 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $3,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 202401319349100000 |
| 2022 | United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202330729349100628 |
| 2022 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $4,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 202330729349100628 |
| 2022 | Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NY | B | $1,600 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202330729349100628 |
| 2021 | United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202202359349100405 |
| 2021 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $3,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 202202359349100405 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Inc Albany, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202359349100405 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202101029349100205 |
| 2020 | United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202101029349100205 |
| 2020 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $3,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 202101029349100205 |
| 2019 | United States Power Squadron - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $3,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202001159349100820 |
| 2019 | Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NY | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202001159349100820 |
| 2019 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 202001159349100820 |
| 2018 | United States Power Squadron - District 3 Patchogue, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201921099349100302 |
| 2018 | Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NY | D | $3,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION | 201921099349100302 |
| 2018 | Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NY | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921099349100302 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202610909349100121 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501189349101340 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401319349100000 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330729349100628 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202359349100405 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101029349100205 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001159349100820 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921099349100302 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136104148.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.