funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Life Savings Benevolent Association of New York

EIN 13-6104148 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Life Savings Benevolent Association of New York of New York, NY (EIN 13-6104148) reported 21 grants paid totaling $82,100 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$82,100

21 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$12,000
20193$10,000
20203$13,500
20213$10,000
20223$11,100
20232$8,500
20242$8,500
20252$8,500

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Life Savings Benevolent Association of New York, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
United States Power Squadrons - District 3UPatchogue, NY6$30,0002025
Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj 13-5562356DNew York, NY8$28,5002025
Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Inc 14-1438466BAlbany, NY5$15,1002022
United States Power Squadron - District 3UPatchogue, NY2$8,5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Life Savings Benevolent Association of New York
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202610909349100121
2025Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$3,500paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION202610909349100121
2024United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202501189349101340
2024Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$3,500paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION202501189349101340
2023United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202401319349100000
2023Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$3,500paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION202401319349100000
2022United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202330729349100628
2022Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$4,500paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION202330729349100628
2022Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NYB$1,600paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202330729349100628
2021United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202202359349100405
2021Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$3,500paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION202202359349100405
2021Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Inc Albany, NYB$1,500paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202202359349100405
2020Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202101029349100205
2020United States Power Squadrons - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATION PROGRAMS202101029349100205
2020Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$3,500paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION202101029349100205
2019United States Power Squadron - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$3,500paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATION PROGRAMS202001159349100820
2019Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NYB$3,500paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202001159349100820
2019Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$3,000paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION202001159349100820
2018United States Power Squadron - District 3 Patchogue, NYU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATION PROGRAMS201921099349100302
2018Seamen's Church Institute of NY and Nj New York, NYD$3,500paidTO SUPPORT MARITIME EDUCATION201921099349100302
2018Girl Scouts of Northeastern New York Albany, NYB$3,500paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT201921099349100302

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202610909349100121
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501189349101340
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401319349100000
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202330729349100628
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202359349100405
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101029349100205
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001159349100820
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921099349100302

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136104148.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.