Grants paid by The Krasne Foundation Inc
EIN 13-6112855 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Krasne Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-6112855) reported 46 grants paid totaling $4,093,000 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,093,000
46 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $526,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $80,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $346,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $180,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $385,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,435,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $1,085,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $55,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Krasne Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weill Cornell Medical College | U | New York, NY | 5 | $1,500,000 | 2024 |
| Nyu Langone Medical Center | U | New York, NY | 5 | $640,000 | 2024 |
| Harvey School 13-1740454 | B | Katonah, NY | 6 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| University of Hartford | U | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $300,000 | 2018 |
| National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education 11-6003180 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 8 | $260,000 | 2025 |
| Memoral Sloan Kettering | U | New York, NY | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Stamford Hospital Foundation | U | Stamford, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Stephen Wise Free Synagogue 13-1628215 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Montefiore Nyack Foundation | U | Nyack, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Yale Alumni Fund 52-2388315 | D | New Haven, CT | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Montauk Playhouse Community Center Foundation Inc 11-3503763 | B | Montauk, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Caringkind 13-3277408 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| United Jewish Appeal | U | New York, NY | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| United Jewish Appeal Federation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Harvard Business School Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| The Usmma Sailing Foundation Inc | U | Spring Hills, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Bet Am Shalom Synagogue 13-1913705 | B | White Plains, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| United Way 13-1635294 | D | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| United Way | U | Rye, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| National Jewish Medical & Research | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| National Jewish Medical & Research Center | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Simon Wiesenthal Center 95-3964928 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621199349100807 |
| 2025 | The Usmma Sailing Foundation Inc Spring Hills, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621199349100807 |
| 2025 | Bet Am Shalom Synagogue White Plains, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621199349100807 |
| 2024 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521139349101202 |
| 2024 | Nyu Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521139349101202 |
| 2024 | Memoral Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521139349101202 |
| 2024 | Harvey School Katonah, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521139349101202 |
| 2024 | Stamford Hospital Foundation Stamford, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521139349101202 |
| 2024 | Stephen Wise Free Synagogue New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521139349101202 |
| 2024 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521139349101202 |
| 2023 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | U | $850,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202421289349104312 |
| 2023 | Nyu Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202421289349104312 |
| 2023 | Harvey School Katonah, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202421289349104312 |
| 2023 | Montefiore Nyack Foundation Nyack, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202421289349104312 |
| 2023 | Montauk Playhouse Community Center Foundation Inc Montauk, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202421289349104312 |
| 2023 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202421289349104312 |
| 2022 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202313199349107241 |
| 2022 | Nyu Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202313199349107241 |
| 2022 | Harvey School Katonah, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202313199349107241 |
| 2022 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202313199349107241 |
| 2021 | Harvey School Katonah, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202201369349105490 |
| 2021 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202201369349105490 |
| 2020 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | Harvey School Katonah, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | Nyu Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | Yale Alumni Fund New Haven, CT | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | United Jewish Appeal Federation New York, NY | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | Caringkind New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | United Way Alexandria, VA | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | National Jewish Medical & Research Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2020 | Simon Wiesenthal Center Los Angeles, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202121319349102467 |
| 2019 | Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202021419349100507 |
| 2019 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 202021419349100507 |
| 2018 | University of Hartford West Hartford, CT | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | Harvey School Katonah, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | Nyu Langone Medical Center New York, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | United Jewish Appeal New York, NY | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | National Committee for the Furtherance of Jewish Education Brooklyn, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | Harvard Business School Fund Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | Yale Alumni Fund New Haven, CT | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | Caringkind New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | United Way Rye, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | National Jewish Medical & Research Center Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL URNESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
| 2018 | Simon Wiesenthal Center Los Angeles, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | 201902279349101110 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621199349100807 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521139349101202 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421289349104312 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349107241 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349105490 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121319349102467 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021419349100507 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902279349101110 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136112855.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.