funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Robbins Foundation Inc

EIN 13-6116442 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Robbins Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 13-6116442) reported 91 grants paid totaling $583,800 to 35 recipients in tax years 2019–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$583,800

91 grants

Recipients

35

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2026

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201920$110,650
20201$500
20213$10,150
202310$102,000
202418$110,000
202519$113,000
202620$137,500

Top recipients

The 35 recipients receiving the most from Robbins Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Friends of the GalleryUNew York, NY4$66,0002026
Chapin School 13-1635257CNew York, NY6$52,0002026
Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086BNew York, NY1$50,0002019
British Schools and Universities Fnd 13-6161189CNew York, NY2$43,0002026
Brooks School 04-2130844BNorth Andover, MA5$38,0002026
Street TheatreUNew York, NY4$36,0002026
Studio in a SchoolUNew York, NY4$36,0002026
East End Hospice 11-2878502BWesthampton Beach, NY4$35,0002026
The Wnet GroupUNew York, NY4$35,0002026
NyplUNew York, NY3$30,0002026
Bronx Academy of Arts and DanceUBronx, NY3$23,0002026
Brown UniversityUProvidence, RI5$21,0002026
The Robbins Area LibraryURobbins, NC4$21,0002026
Ubuntu Football 26-4809327DCape Town2$17,0002025
Phillips Exeter Academy 02-0222174BExeter, NH5$10,1002026
Robbins Area Library Fund 58-1947479DRobbins, NC1$10,0002019
Harvard University 04-3009105CCambridge, MA4$7,5002026
NY Center for LivingUNew York, NY1$6,5002019
Thirteen WnetUNew York, NY1$6,5002019
Groton School 04-2104265BGroton, MA4$6,2502026
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT3$6,0002026
Lunar City ArtsUNew York, NY3$6,0002026
The Brearley School 13-1623915BNew York, NY4$5,1002026
Ubuntu FootballUCape Town, WESTERN CAPE1$5,0002026
Loomis Chaffee SchoolUWindsor, CT1$2,5002019
Free Arts NYCUNew York, NY1$2,0002026
NY Weill Cornell Medical CenterUNew York, NY1$1,5002019
St Bernard's School 13-1255270BNew York, NY1$1,5002019
Museum of Modern Art (moma) 13-1624100CNew York, NY1$1,0002019
Lenox Hill Hospital 13-1624070CNew York, NY1$1,0002019
NY Public LibraryUNew York, NY2$1,0002020
Southampton HospitalUSouthampton, NY2$8502021
Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135BNew York, NY1$2502019
The Frick Collection 13-1624012BNew York, NY1$2002019
Southampton Volunteer Ambulance 11-2963577BSouthampton, NY1$502021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 91 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robbins Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2026American Friends of the Gallery New York, NYU$30,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026British Schools and Universities Fnd New York, NYC$30,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026The Wnet Group New York, NYU$15,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Nypl New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Street Theatre New York, NYU$8,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Studio in a School New York, NYU$8,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance Bronx, NYU$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026The Chapin School New York, NYC$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Ubuntu Football Cape Town, WESTERN CAPEU$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026East End Hospice Westhampton Beach, NYB$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$2,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Brown University Providence, RIU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Free Arts NYC New York, NYU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Brooks School North Andover, MAB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Groton School Groton, MAB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Lunar City Arts New York, NYU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Yale University New Haven, CTU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NHB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026The Brearley School New York, NYB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2026The Robbins Area Library Robbins, NCU$0paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202620719349100517
2025American Friends of the Gallery New York, NYU$16,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025British Schools and Universities Fnd New York, NYC$13,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Ubuntu Football Cape TownD$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Nypl New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance Bronx, NYU$8,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Street Theatre New York, NYU$8,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025The Wnet Group New York, NYU$8,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Studio in a School New York, NYU$8,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025The Robbins Area Library Robbins, NCU$6,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025The Chapin School New York, NYC$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025East End Hospice Westhampton Beach, NYB$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025The Brearley School New York, NYB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Brooks School North Andover, MAB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Lunar City Arts New York, NYU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NHB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Groton School Groton, MAB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Brown University Providence, RIU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2025Yale University New Haven, CTU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202521119349100972
2024Nypl New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance Bronx, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024The Robbins Area Library Robbins, NCU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024The Chapin School New York, NYC$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024East End Hospice Westhampton Beach, NYB$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Studio in a School New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024American Friends of the Gallery New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Street Theatre New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Ubuntu Football Cape TownD$7,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024The Wnet Group New York, NYU$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Brooks School North Andover, MAB$4,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NHB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Lunar City Arts New York, NYU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Brown University Providence, RIU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Groton School Groton, MAB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024Yale University New Haven, CTU$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2024The Brearley School New York, NYB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202421319349103007
2023East End Hospice Westhampton Beach, NYB$15,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023The Chapin School New York, NYC$15,000paidCHARITABLE202310819349100716
2023Brooks School North Andover, MAB$15,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023Studio in a School New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023American Friends of the Gallery New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023Street Theatre New York, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023Brown University Providence, RIU$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023The Wnet Group New York, NYU$7,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023The Robbins Area Library Robbins, NCU$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2023Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NHB$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202310819349100716
2021Chapin School New York, NYC$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202112739349100901
2021Southampton Hospital Southampton, NYU$100paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202112739349100901
2021Southampton Volunteer Ambulance Southampton, NYB$50paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202112739349100901
2020NY Public Library New York, NYU$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202132739349100108
2019Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$50,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Brooks School North Andover, MAB$15,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Robbins Area Library Fund Robbins, NCD$10,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Chapin School New York, NYC$7,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Thirteen Wnet New York, NYU$6,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019NY Center for Living New York, NYU$6,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Brown University Providence, RIU$5,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Loomis Chaffee School Windsor, CTU$2,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019NY Weill Cornell Medical Center New York, NYU$1,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019St Bernard's School New York, NYB$1,500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Museum of Modern Art (moma) New York, NYC$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Lenox Hill Hospital New York, NYC$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Southampton Hospital Southampton, NYU$750paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019NY Public Library New York, NYU$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$250paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Groton School Groton, MAB$250paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019The Frick Collection New York, NYB$200paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Brearley School New York, NYB$100paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409
2019Philips Exeter Acad Exeter, NHC$100paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202040669349101409

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20262026-02-28not stated2025v4.0202620719349100517
990PF20252025-02-28not stated2024v5.1202521119349100972
990PF20242024-02-29not stated2023v5.0202421319349103007
990PF20232023-02-28not stated2022v5.0202310819349100716
990PF20212021-02-28not stated2020v4.1202112739349100901
990PF20202020-02-29not stated2019v5.2202132739349100108
990PF20192019-02-28not stated2018v3.1202040669349101409

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136116442.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.