Grants paid by Susseles Family Philanthropies
EIN 13-6144669 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Susseles Family Philanthropies of New York, NY (EIN 13-6144669) reported 19 grants paid totaling $44,265 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$44,265
19 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $1,800 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $5,115 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $2,600 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,250 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Susseles Family Philanthropies, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Gaynor School 13-1969570 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Michael J Fox Foundation | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Alzheimer's Association | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Misc Contrib Under 500 | U | New York, NY | 4 | $5,250 | 2024 |
| Parkinson Research Foundation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Creighton Community Foundation | U | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| Doe Fund 13-3412540 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $1,615 | 2024 |
| Parkinson's Research Foundation 20-0888895 | D | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Council | U | New York, NY | 1 | $600 | 2022 |
| The Actors Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| New York - Presbyterian Hospital | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Anti-Defamation League 13-1818723 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alzheimer's Association New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601639349100010 |
| 2025 | The Michael J Fox Foundation Hagerstown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601639349100010 |
| 2025 | Stephen Gaynor School New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601639349100010 |
| 2025 | Parkinson's Research Foundation Sarasota, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601639349100010 |
| 2024 | Parkinson Research Foundation New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202520559349100222 |
| 2024 | New York - Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202520559349100222 |
| 2024 | Doe Fund New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202520559349100222 |
| 2024 | Misc Contrib Under 500 New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202520559349100222 |
| 2023 | Parkinson Research Foundation New York, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202430889349100223 |
| 2023 | Doe Fund New York, NY | B | $600 | paid | GENERAL | 202430889349100223 |
| 2023 | Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202430889349100223 |
| 2022 | Misc Contrib Under 500 New York, NY | U | $2,700 | paid | GENERAL | 202311249349100936 |
| 2022 | Creighton Community Foundation Lincoln, NE | U | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL | 202311249349100936 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Council New York, NY | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL | 202311249349100936 |
| 2022 | Doe Fund New York, NY | B | $515 | paid | GENERAL | 202311249349100936 |
| 2021 | Misc Contrib Under 500 New York, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202210459349100721 |
| 2020 | Misc Contrib Under 500 New York, NY | U | $800 | paid | GENERAL | 202111059349101816 |
| 2020 | Creighton Community Foundation Lincoln, NE | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202111059349101816 |
| 2020 | The Actors Fund New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202111059349101816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601639349100010 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520559349100222 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202430889349100223 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311249349100936 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202210459349100721 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111059349101816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136144669.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.