funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by James Gordon Bennett Memorial Corporation

EIN 13-6150414 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

James Gordon Bennett Memorial Corporation of New York, NY (EIN 13-6150414) reported 4 grants paid totaling $1,032,070 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,032,070

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$331,730
20211$250,650
20252$449,690

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from James Gordon Bennett Memorial Corporation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various See ScheduleUVarious, NY1$331,7302020
Various Tuition Aid RecipientsUVarious, NY1$270,7502025
Various Colleges and UniversitiesUNew York, NJ1$250,6502021
Various Pecuniary Aid RecipientsUVarious, NY1$178,9402025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by James Gordon Bennett Memorial Corporation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Various Tuition Aid Recipients Various, NYU$270,750paidTuition Aid202601319349104515
2025Various Pecuniary Aid Recipients Various, NYU$178,940paidPecuniary Aid202601319349104515
2021Various Colleges and Universities New York, NJU$250,650paidTuition Aid202201379349100040
2020Various See Schedule Various, NYU$331,730paidPecuniary Aid and Tuition Aid202220479349100602

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601319349104515
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201379349100040
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202220479349100602

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136150414.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.