Grants paid by The New York Farmers C/O Jonathan Thorne
EIN 13-6165656 · Millbrook, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
The New York Farmers C/O Jonathan Thorne of Millbrook, NY (EIN 13-6165656) reported 40 grants paid totaling $2,180,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,180,000
40 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $210,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $210,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $260,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $300,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $300,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $300,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The New York Farmers C/O Jonathan Thorne, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University | U | 8 | $480,000 | 2025 | |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | 8 | $430,000 | 2025 | |
| Rutgers University 22-1935678 | D | 8 | $430,000 | 2025 | |
| University of Connecticut | U | 8 | $430,000 | 2025 | |
| University of Massachusetts | U | 8 | $410,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202640239349300704 |
| 2025 | University of Massachusetts | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202640239349300704 |
| 2025 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202640239349300704 |
| 2025 | Rutgers University | D | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202640239349300704 |
| 2025 | University of Connecticut | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202640239349300704 |
| 2024 | University of Massachusetts | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202541139349300029 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University | D | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202541139349300029 |
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202541139349300029 |
| 2024 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202541139349300029 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202541139349300029 |
| 2023 | Rutgers University | D | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202430539349300838 |
| 2023 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202430539349300838 |
| 2023 | University of Connecticut | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202430539349300838 |
| 2023 | University of Massachusetts | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202430539349300838 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202430539349300838 |
| 2022 | Rutgers University | D | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202321799349300922 |
| 2022 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202321799349300922 |
| 2022 | University of Massachusetts | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202321799349300922 |
| 2022 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202321799349300922 |
| 2022 | University of Connecticut | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202321799349300922 |
| 2021 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202200499349300840 |
| 2021 | University of Connecticut | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202200499349300840 |
| 2021 | Rutgers University | D | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202200499349300840 |
| 2021 | University of Massachusetts | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202200499349300840 |
| 2021 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $60,000 | paid | AGRICULTURAL STUDIES & PROJECTS | 202200499349300840 |
| 2020 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | 202131209349300748 | |
| 2020 | Rutgers University | D | $50,000 | paid | 202131209349300748 | |
| 2020 | University of Massachusetts | U | $50,000 | paid | 202131209349300748 | |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $50,000 | paid | 202131209349300748 | |
| 2020 | University of Connecticut | U | $50,000 | paid | 202131209349300748 | |
| 2019 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | 202000769349301850 | |
| 2019 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $40,000 | paid | 202000769349301850 | |
| 2019 | University of Connecticut | U | $40,000 | paid | 202000769349301850 | |
| 2019 | Rutgers University | D | $40,000 | paid | 202000769349301850 | |
| 2019 | University of Massachusetts | U | $30,000 | paid | 202000769349301850 | |
| 2018 | Cornell University | U | $60,000 | paid | 201940449349301199 | |
| 2018 | Rutgers University | D | $40,000 | paid | 201940449349301199 | |
| 2018 | University of Pennsylvania | U | $40,000 | paid | 201940449349301199 | |
| 2018 | University of Connecticut | U | $40,000 | paid | 201940449349301199 | |
| 2018 | University of Massachusetts | U | $30,000 | paid | 201940449349301199 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640239349300704 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541139349300029 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430539349300838 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321799349300922 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200499349300840 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131209349300748 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202000769349301850 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940449349301199 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136165656.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.