Grants paid by Betty and John a Levin Fund
EIN 13-6168345 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Betty and John a Levin Fund of New York, NY (EIN 13-6168345) reported 23 grants paid totaling $700,575 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$700,575
23 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $32,642 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $37,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $618,933 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Betty and John a Levin Fund, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $233,581 | 2022 |
| Uja Federation New York | U | New York, NY | 1 | $147,568 | 2022 |
| Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine | U | New York, NY | 3 | $133,322 | 2022 |
| Uja Federation New York | U | New York, NE | 1 | $79,537 | 2022 |
| Norton Museum of Art 59-0624432 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $44,962 | 2022 |
| The 1898 Foundation 82-3903009 | B | Purchase, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Nyu Langone Hospital 13-3971298 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Teamwork Foundation 13-3073873 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $5,105 | 2020 |
| Mount Sinai Ophthalmology 13-1624096 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The Ovarian Translational Gene Fund | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Bascom Palmer Eye Institute 23-7404880 | D | Miami, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Jewish Federation of Palm Beach 59-0948696 | C | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Digestive Disease Research Foundation 55-0823815 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| John Hopkins Neurology | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Palm Beach Country Club Foundation 20-1330372 | C | Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| New York Philharmonic 13-1664054 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Town of Palm Beach United Way | U | Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Mobilization for Justice 13-2622748 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Historical Society of Palm Beach County 59-6158821 | C | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Wells College 15-0532276 | B | Aurora, NY | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $233,581 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300449349100105 |
| 2022 | Uja Federation New York New York, NY | U | $147,568 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300449349100105 |
| 2022 | Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $103,285 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300449349100105 |
| 2022 | Uja Federation New York New York, NE | U | $79,537 | paid | CHARTIBLE | 202300449349100105 |
| 2022 | Norton Museum of Art West Palm Beach, FL | B | $44,962 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300449349100105 |
| 2022 | Nyu Langone Hospital New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202300449349100105 |
| 2021 | The 1898 Foundation Purchase, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARTIBLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | The Ovarian Translational Gene Fund Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Digestive Disease Research Foundation New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | John Hopkins Neurology Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Palm Beach Country Club Foundation Palm Beach, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Town of Palm Beach United Way Palm Beach, FL | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Mobilization for Justice New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Wells College Aurora, NY | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2021 | Historical Society of Palm Beach County West Palm Beach, FL | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240469349100214 |
| 2020 | Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $22,537 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121389349100122 |
| 2020 | Teamwork Foundation Bronx, NY | B | $5,105 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121389349100122 |
| 2020 | Bascom Palmer Eye Institute Miami, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121389349100122 |
| 2019 | Mount Sinai Ophthalmology New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202010769349100601 |
| 2019 | Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202010769349100601 |
| 2018 | New York Philharmonic New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201900299349100600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300449349100105 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240469349100214 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202121389349100122 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010769349100601 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900299349100600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136168345.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.