Grants paid by The Robert E Enslein Foundation Inc
EIN 13-6270043 · Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Robert E Enslein Foundation Inc of Greenwich, CT (EIN 13-6270043) reported 15 grants paid totaling $346,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$346,000
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $66,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $105,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $105,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Robert E Enslein Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | U | Geneva, NY | 4 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia Opthamology | U | New York, NY | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Greenwich Hospital 06-0646659 | B | Geenwich, CT | 2 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia University Dept of Opthamology | U | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Reconstructing Hope 36-4768055 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Pbs Channel 13 | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Kbach Radio | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Kbaq Radiokbach | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY | U | $65,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE USE OF ORGANIZATION | 202542249349100914 |
| 2025 | Columbia Opthamology New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202542249349100914 |
| 2025 | Greenwich Hospital Geenwich, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | TO HELP ORG. IN ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION | 202542249349100914 |
| 2025 | Reconstructing Hope New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP ORG. IN ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION | 202542249349100914 |
| 2024 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY | U | $65,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE USE OF ORGANIZATION | 202402569349100515 |
| 2024 | Columbia Opthamology New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202402569349100515 |
| 2024 | Greenwich Hospital Geenwich, CT | B | $17,000 | paid | TO HELP ORG. IN ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION | 202402569349100515 |
| 2024 | Pbs Channel 13 Sacramento, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | TO HELP ORG. IN ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION | 202402569349100515 |
| 2024 | Kbach Radio Tempe, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | TO HELP ORG. IN ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION | 202402569349100515 |
| 2023 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE USE OF ORGANIZATION | 202312419349100026 |
| 2023 | Columbia University New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202312419349100026 |
| 2021 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE USE OF ORGANIZATION | 202103129349101515 |
| 2021 | Columbia University Dept of Opthamology New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202103129349101515 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP ORGANIZATION WITH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202103129349101515 |
| 2021 | Kbaq Radiokbach Tempe, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 202103129349101515 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542249349100914 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402569349100515 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312419349100026 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103129349101515 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136270043.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.