Grants paid by Trust Uwo Irma T Hirschl Charitable Trust
EIN 13-6356381 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Trust Uwo Irma T Hirschl Charitable Trust of New York, NY (EIN 13-6356381) reported 35 grants paid totaling $12,127,853 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$12,127,853
35 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,890,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $2,190,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $2,420,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $2,079,844 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,880,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $1,668,009 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Trust Uwo Irma T Hirschl Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine 83-0621846 | C | Bronx, NY | 5 | $1,969,844 | 2025 |
| Trustees of Columbia University 13-5598093 | C | New York, NY | 5 | $1,930,000 | 2025 |
| Icahn School of Medicine - Mt Sinai 13-6171197 | C | New York, NY | 5 | $1,930,000 | 2025 |
| See Attached | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,890,000 | 2020 |
| Nyu School of Medicine | U | New York, NY | 5 | $1,810,000 | 2025 |
| Weill Medical College-Cornell Univ | U | Ithaca, NY | 5 | $1,720,009 | 2025 |
| Rockefeller University 13-1624158 | B | New York, NY | 5 | $760,000 | 2025 |
| NY Foundling Hospital | U | New York, NY | 1 | $44,000 | 2025 |
| United Way | U | New York, NY | 1 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| Visiting Nurses Services 13-3189926 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Guild for the Blind 13-1623854 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $19,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | C | $320,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | C | $320,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | Icahn School of Medicine - Mt Sinai New York, NY | C | $320,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | Weill Medical College-Cornell Univ Ithaca, NY | U | $230,009 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $160,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | NY Foundling Hospital New York, NY | U | $44,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | United Way New York, NY | U | $29,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | Visiting Nurses Services New York, NY | D | $26,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2025 | Jewish Guild for the Blind New York, NY | B | $19,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601629349100915 |
| 2024 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501279349101005 |
| 2024 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $360,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501279349101005 |
| 2024 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | C | $360,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501279349101005 |
| 2024 | Icahn School of Medicine - Mt Sinai New York, NY | C | $360,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501279349101005 |
| 2024 | Weill Medical College-Cornell Univ Ithaca, NY | U | $280,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501279349101005 |
| 2024 | Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $120,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501279349101005 |
| 2023 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431369349101433 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431369349101433 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine - Mt Sinai New York, NY | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431369349101433 |
| 2023 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | C | $399,844 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431369349101433 |
| 2023 | Weill Medical College-Cornell Univ Ithaca, NY | U | $360,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431369349101433 |
| 2023 | Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $120,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431369349101433 |
| 2022 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $450,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103560 |
| 2022 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | C | $450,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103560 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | C | $450,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103560 |
| 2022 | Icahn School of Medicine - Mt Sinai New York, NY | C | $450,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103560 |
| 2022 | Weill Medical College-Cornell Univ Ithaca, NY | U | $450,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103560 |
| 2022 | Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $170,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103560 |
| 2021 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241679349100804 |
| 2021 | Icahn School of Medicine - Mt Sinai New York, NY | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241679349100804 |
| 2021 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241679349100804 |
| 2021 | Weill Medical College-Cornell Univ Ithaca, NY | U | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241679349100804 |
| 2021 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241679349100804 |
| 2021 | Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $190,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241679349100804 |
| 2020 | See Attached New York, NY | U | $1,890,000 | paid | To promote the work of the organization | 202113199349105996 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601629349100915 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349101005 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349101433 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349103560 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241679349100804 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349105996 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136356381.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.