funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Valley Zoological Society Endowment

EIN 13-6740293 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE D115

Valley Zoological Society Endowment of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 13-6740293) reported 6 grants paid totaling $375,398 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$375,398

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$64,738
20211$64,738
20221$64,738
20231$61,184
20241$60,000
20251$60,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Valley Zoological Society Endowment, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
GpzUBrownsville, TX6$375,3982025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Valley Zoological Society Endowment
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Gpz Brownsville, TXU$60,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202611269349102616
2024Gpz Brownsville, TXU$60,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202531279349102003
2023Gpz Brownsville, TXU$61,184paidGENERAL OPERATING202431289349103508
2022Gpz Brownsville, TXU$64,738paidGENERAL OPERATING202321289349100632
2021Gpz Brownsville, TXU$64,738paidGENERAL OPERATING202211269349101781
2020Gpz Brownsville, TXU$64,738paidGENERAL OPERATING202141309349101264

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202611269349102616
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531279349102003
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431289349103508
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321289349100632
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211269349101781
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141309349101264

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136740293.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.