Grants paid by Michael Chernow Trust Fbo Charity Ccc
EIN 13-6758226 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Michael Chernow Trust Fbo Charity Ccc of NY (EIN 13-6758226) reported 44 grants paid totaling $589,100 to 39 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$589,100
44 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | $310,800 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $139,800 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $88,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Michael Chernow Trust Fbo Charity Ccc, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Macula Foundation 13-3156197 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575 | C | New Hyde Park, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Odylia Therapeutics 82-2120760 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Chernow Fund Inc 13-6127968 | B | Great Neck, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Salk Institute | U | Lajolla, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Kravis Center for the Arts | U | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| American Jewish Committee 13-5563393 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Madison Square Boys & Girls Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $27,500 | 2024 |
| Northwell Healthfeinstein Institute | U | New Hyde Park, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Metropolitan Opera Association 13-1624087 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Save the Children | U | Fairfield, CT | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Federation of Sopalm Beach | U | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $22,000 | 2021 |
| Temple Beth-El of Great Neck 11-1771935 | B | Great Neck, NY | 1 | $18,000 | 2021 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Boca Raton Regional Hospital 59-1006663 | B | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $12,400 | 2021 |
| Feinstein Institute | U | Manhasset, NY | 1 | $10,500 | 2023 |
| Palm Beach Opera | U | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Wistar Institute | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| University of Delaware | U | Newark, DE | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| New Jersey Axemen | U | Chestnut Ridge, NY | 1 | $6,300 | 2021 |
| St Jude Children's Research | U | New York, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| St Jude Childrens Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| National Breast Cancer 77-0159465 | D | Frisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Madison Square Boys & Girls Club 13-5596792 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Temple Sinai of Palm Beach 59-1883710 | C | Delray Beach, FL | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Ccfa | U | New York, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Boca Raton Jewish Film Festival | U | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Macular Degeneration Research | U | Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Suffolk County Jcc | U | Commack, NY | 1 | $2,100 | 2021 |
| Hadassah of Great Neck | U | Great Neck, NY | 1 | $1,800 | 2023 |
| Madison Sqquare Garden Ftdn | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Dance Theatre of Harlem 13-2642091 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,300 | 2021 |
| Jzips 85-3663502 | B | Great Neck, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Big Dog Rescue Foundation | U | Loxahatchee Groves, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Wheels & Keels Foundation 47-4684048 | C | Vero Beach, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Adolph & Rose Levis Jcc 65-1127438 | D | Boca Raton, FL | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Woodcliff Lake Basketball Assoc | U | Woodcliff Lake, NJ | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| Mount Sinai So Nassau - Ret'd Ck | U | Oceanside, NY | 1 | -$1,000 | 2021 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society - Voided Ck | U | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | -$12,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chernow Fund Inc Great Neck, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202532699349100723 |
| 2024 | Madison Square Boys & Girls Foundation New York, NY | U | $27,500 | paid | GEN'L CHARITABLE | 202413139349101401 |
| 2024 | Odylia Therapeutics Atlanta, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | GEN'L CHARITABLE | 202413139349101401 |
| 2024 | The Macula Foundation New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GEN'L CHARITABLE | 202413139349101401 |
| 2024 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GEN'L CHARITABLE | 202413139349101401 |
| 2024 | Jzips Great Neck, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GEN'L CHARITABLE | 202413139349101401 |
| 2023 | Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | Odylia Therapeutics Atlanta, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | The Macula Foundation New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | Feinstein Institute Manhasset, NY | U | $10,500 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | St Jude Childrens Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $6,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | National Breast Cancer Frisco, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | Hadassah of Great Neck Great Neck, NY | U | $1,800 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2023 | Madison Sqquare Garden Ftdn New York, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202302569349100230 |
| 2021 | The Salk Institute Lajolla, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Kravis Center for the Arts West Palm Beach, FL | U | $40,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | The Macula Foundation New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Northwell Healthfeinstein Institute New Hyde Park, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan Opera Association New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Sopalm Beach Boca Raton, FL | U | $22,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Temple Beth-El of Great Neck Great Neck, NY | B | $18,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Boca Raton Regional Hospital Boca Raton, FL | B | $12,400 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Palm Beach Opera West Palm Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | U | $10,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | The Wistar Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | New Jersey Axemen Chestnut Ridge, NY | U | $6,300 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Research New York, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Madison Square Boys & Girls Club New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Ccfa New York, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Temple Sinai of Palm Beach Delray Beach, FL | C | $4,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Boca Raton Jewish Film Festival Boca Raton, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Macular Degeneration Research Clarksburg, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Suffolk County Jcc Commack, NY | U | $2,100 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Dance Theatre of Harlem New York, NY | B | $1,300 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Big Dog Rescue Foundation Loxahatchee Groves, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Wheels & Keels Foundation Vero Beach, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Adolph & Rose Levis Jcc Boca Raton, FL | D | $500 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Woodcliff Lake Basketball Assoc Woodcliff Lake, NJ | U | $200 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Mount Sinai So Nassau - Ret'd Ck Oceanside, NY | U | -$1,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
| 2021 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society - Voided Ck Rye Brook, NY | U | -$12,000 | paid | Gen'l Charitable | 202102749349100510 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532699349100723 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413139349101401 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302569349100230 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102749349100510 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136758226.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.