funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Newman-Tanner Foundation

EIN 13-6942897 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Newman-Tanner Foundation of NY (EIN 13-6942897) reported 3 grants paid totaling $758,558 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$758,558

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$391,133
20211$33,334
20231$334,091

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Newman-Tanner Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ScheduleUWoodbury, NY1$391,1332020
Jewish Communal Fund 23-7174183BNew York, NY1$334,0912023
Weil Cornell Medical CollegeUNew York, NY1$33,3342021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Newman-Tanner Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Jewish Communal Fund New York, NYB$334,091paidTO FURTHER DONEES EXEMPT PURPOSE202431359349103578
2021Weil Cornell Medical College New York, NYU$33,334paidGENERAL FUND202211369349103511
2020See Attached Schedule Woodbury, NYU$391,133paidGENERAL FUND202111329349102386

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431359349103578
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211369349103511
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111329349102386

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/136942897.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.