Grants paid by The Hohmann Foundation
EIN 13-7010080 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Hohmann Foundation of NY (EIN 13-7010080) reported 22 grants paid totaling $193,080 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$193,080
22 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | $193,080 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Hohmann Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $55,300 | 2018 |
| Winterthur Museum | U | Winterthur, DE | 1 | $44,500 | 2018 |
| Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church 13-5562995 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $36,680 | 2018 |
| The Metropolitan Musium of Art 13-1624086 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $13,000 | 2018 |
| Thronwillow Institute 81-0801936 | D | Newburgh, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Mt Desert Island Biological Lab 01-0211486 | D | Sailsbury Cove, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Yale University Art Gallery | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| US State Department Reception Rooms | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Fellowship of Christian Universities & Schools 06-0870830 | D | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| The Mayo Clinic | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| The Rockefeller University 13-1624158 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Avail NYC 13-3771206 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors | U | Columbia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Central Park Conservancy 13-3022855 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 54-0505888 | B | Willimsburg, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Princeton Class of 1968 45-3667792 | D | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Newport Historical Society 05-0264532 | B | Newport, RI | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Historic Deerfield 04-2262880 | B | Deerfield, MA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| The Frick Museum | U | New York, NY | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| The Chapin School 13-1635257 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| The Library Company 20-1900024 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| NY Historical Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $55,300 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Winterthur Museum Winterthur, DE | U | $44,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church New York, NY | D | $36,680 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | The Metropolitan Musium of Art New York, NY | C | $13,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Thronwillow Institute Newburgh, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Mt Desert Island Biological Lab Sailsbury Cove, ME | D | $10,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Yale University Art Gallery New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | US State Department Reception Rooms Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Fellowship of Christian Universities & Schools New Canaan, CT | D | $2,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | The Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | The Rockefeller University New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Princeton Class of 1968 Princeton, NJ | D | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Avail NYC New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Willimsburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Newport Historical Society Newport, RI | B | $500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | Historic Deerfield Deerfield, MA | B | $500 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | The Chapin School New York, NY | C | $300 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | The Frick Museum New York, NY | U | $300 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | NY Historical Society New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
| 2018 | The Library Company Philadelphia, PA | D | $250 | paid | TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | 201921199349100357 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921199349100357 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137010080.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.