funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Hohmann Foundation

EIN 13-7010080 · NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Hohmann Foundation of NY (EIN 13-7010080) reported 22 grants paid totaling $193,080 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$193,080

22 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201822$193,080

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Hohmann Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Princeton University 21-0634501BPrinceton, NJ1$55,3002018
Winterthur MuseumUWinterthur, DE1$44,5002018
Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church 13-5562995DNew York, NY1$36,6802018
The Metropolitan Musium of Art 13-1624086CNew York, NY1$13,0002018
Thronwillow Institute 81-0801936DNewburgh, NY1$10,0002018
Mt Desert Island Biological Lab 01-0211486DSailsbury Cove, ME1$10,0002018
Yale University Art GalleryUNew Haven, CT1$5,0002018
US State Department Reception RoomsUWashington, DC1$5,0002018
Fellowship of Christian Universities & Schools 06-0870830DNew Canaan, CT1$2,5002018
The Mayo ClinicUScottsdale, AZ1$2,5002018
The Rockefeller University 13-1624158BNew York, NY1$1,5002018
Avail NYC 13-3771206CNew York, NY1$1,0002018
National Association of Watch and Clock CollectorsUColumbia, PA1$1,0002018
Central Park Conservancy 13-3022855CNew York, NY1$1,0002018
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 54-0505888BWillimsburg, VA1$1,0002018
Princeton Class of 1968 45-3667792DPrinceton, NJ1$1,0002018
Newport Historical Society 05-0264532BNewport, RI1$5002018
Historic Deerfield 04-2262880BDeerfield, MA1$5002018
The Frick MuseumUNew York, NY1$3002018
The Chapin School 13-1635257CNew York, NY1$3002018
The Library Company 20-1900024DPhiladelphia, PA1$2502018
NY Historical SocietyUNew York, NY1$2502018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Hohmann Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2018Princeton University Princeton, NJB$55,300paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Winterthur Museum Winterthur, DEU$44,500paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church New York, NYD$36,680paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018The Metropolitan Musium of Art New York, NYC$13,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Thronwillow Institute Newburgh, NYD$10,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Mt Desert Island Biological Lab Sailsbury Cove, MED$10,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Yale University Art Gallery New Haven, CTU$5,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018US State Department Reception Rooms Washington, DCU$5,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Fellowship of Christian Universities & Schools New Canaan, CTD$2,500paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018The Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZU$2,500paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018The Rockefeller University New York, NYB$1,500paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PAU$1,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Princeton Class of 1968 Princeton, NJD$1,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Avail NYC New York, NYC$1,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Central Park Conservancy New York, NYC$1,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Willimsburg, VAB$1,000paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Newport Historical Society Newport, RIB$500paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018Historic Deerfield Deerfield, MAB$500paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018The Chapin School New York, NYC$300paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018The Frick Museum New York, NYU$300paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018NY Historical Society New York, NYU$250paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357
2018The Library Company Philadelphia, PAD$250paidTO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION201921199349100357

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921199349100357

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137010080.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.