Grants paid by Carolyn & George Rowland Char Fdn TR
EIN 13-7097149 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Carolyn & George Rowland Char Fdn TR of New York, NY (EIN 13-7097149) reported 44 grants paid totaling $5,136,500 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,136,500
44 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $725,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $762,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $770,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $820,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $1,059,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Carolyn & George Rowland Char Fdn TR, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennington College 03-0179414 | B | Bennington, VT | 6 | $2,425,000 | 2025 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 5 | $725,000 | 2025 |
| Osterville Village Library | U | Osterville, MA | 6 | $684,000 | 2025 |
| Osterville Historical Museum 04-6113382 | C | Osterville, MA | 5 | $590,000 | 2025 |
| Aspetuck Land Trust Inc 06-6088827 | C | Westport, CT | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Downeast Salmon Federation 01-0532938 | B | Columbia Falls, ME | 2 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| Bridgeport Public Education Fund 06-1379383 | B | Bridgeport, CT | 5 | $127,500 | 2024 |
| Center for Wildlife Rescue Research and Conservation 90-0958388 | C | Yonkers, NY | 5 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| The Equus Effect 45-2632601 | B | Sharon, CT | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| The Free Library of Philadelphia 52-1173474 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Haitian Educational Initiative 27-4250639 | C | Fairfield, CT | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Mastery Charter Schools Foundation 20-5593485 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Pootatuck Watershed Association 20-4884669 | C | Newtown, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Armstrong-Kelley Park | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Three Bays Preservation Inc 04-3338308 | B | Osterville, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bennington College Bennington, VT | B | $430,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | Aspetuck Land Trust Inc Westport, CT | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | Osterville Historical Museum Osterville, MA | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | Osterville Village Library Osterville, MA | U | $124,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | The Free Library of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | Downeast Salmon Federation Columbia Falls, ME | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | The Equus Effect Sharon, CT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | Mastery Charter Schools Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2025 | Center for Wildlife Rescue Research and Conservation Yonkers, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202640689349100619 |
| 2024 | Bennington College Bennington, VT | B | $350,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2024 | Osterville Village Library Osterville, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2024 | Downeast Salmon Federation Columbia Falls, ME | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2024 | The Equus Effect Sharon, CT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2024 | Center for Wildlife Rescue Research and Conservation Yonkers, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2024 | Bridgeport Public Education Fund Bridgeport, CT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2024 | Haitian Educational Initiative Fairfield, CT | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202540709349100809 |
| 2023 | Bennington College Bennington, VT | B | $420,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202430659349100408 |
| 2023 | Osterville Historical Museum Osterville, MA | C | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202430659349100408 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202430659349100408 |
| 2023 | Osterville Village Library Osterville, MA | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202430659349100408 |
| 2023 | Bridgeport Public Education Fund Bridgeport, CT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202430659349100408 |
| 2023 | Center for Wildlife Rescue Research and Conservation Yonkers, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202430659349100408 |
| 2023 | Haitian Educational Initiative Fairfield, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202430659349100408 |
| 2022 | Bennington College Bennington, VT | B | $725,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202320639349100407 |
| 2022 | Osterville Historical Museum Osterville, MA | C | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202320639349100407 |
| 2022 | Osterville Village Library Osterville, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202320639349100407 |
| 2022 | Bridgeport Public Education Fund Bridgeport, CT | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202320639349100407 |
| 2022 | Center for Wildlife Rescue Research and Conservation Yonkers, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202320639349100407 |
| 2021 | Bennington College Bennington, VT | B | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $212,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Osterville Village Library Osterville, MA | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Osterville Historical Museum Osterville, MA | C | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Bridgeport Public Education Fund Bridgeport, CT | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Pootatuck Watershed Association Newtown, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Armstrong-Kelley Park Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Center for Wildlife Rescue Research and Conservation Yonkers, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2021 | Three Bays Preservation Inc Osterville, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202200739349100000 |
| 2020 | Bennington College Bennington, VT | B | $275,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100669349100050 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $212,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100669349100050 |
| 2020 | Osterville Village Library Osterville, MA | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100669349100050 |
| 2020 | Osterville Historical Museum Osterville, MA | C | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100669349100050 |
| 2020 | Bridgeport Public Education Fund Bridgeport, CT | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100669349100050 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640689349100619 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540709349100809 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430659349100408 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320639349100407 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200739349100000 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100669349100050 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137097149.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.