funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by The John and Jane Powers Foundation C/O Louise Powers Trustee

EIN 13-7104747 · North Palm Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

The John and Jane Powers Foundation C/O Louise Powers Trustee of North Palm Beach, FL (EIN 13-7104747) reported 26 grants paid totaling $552,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$552,000

26 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$81,000
20225$85,000
20235$95,000
20245$116,000
20255$175,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The John and Jane Powers Foundation C/O Louise Powers Trustee, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer CenterUNew York, NY5$175,0002025
The Mayo ClinicURochester, MN5$120,0002025
Georgetown University 53-0196603BWashington, DC4$81,0002025
Johns Hopkins UniversityUBaltimore, MD3$70,0002025
Johns Hopkins Kimmel Cancer CenterUBaltimore, MD2$40,0002022
University of Texas Foundation 74-1587488BAustin, TX4$40,0002025
Georgetown University Lombardi Cancer CenterUWashington, DC1$15,0002020
Wake Forest University Health SciencesUWinston Salem, NC1$6,0002020
The University of Texas Md Cancer CenterUHouston, TX1$5,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The John and Jane Powers Foundation C/O Louise Powers Trustee
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYU$100,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202601339349103590
2025Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$25,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202601339349103590
2025The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$20,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202601339349103590
2025Georgetown University Washington, DCB$20,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202601339349103590
2025The University of Texas Austin, TXC$10,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202601339349103590
2024The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$30,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202521269349102762
2024Georgetown University Washington, DCB$26,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202521269349102762
2024Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$25,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202521269349102762
2024Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYU$25,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202521269349102762
2024The University of Texas Austin, TXC$10,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202521269349102762
2023The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$30,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202423179349101447
2023Georgetown University Washington, DCB$20,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202423179349101447
2023Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$20,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202423179349101447
2023Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYU$15,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202423179349101447
2023The University of Texas Austin, TXC$10,000paidFOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE202423179349101447
2022The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$20,000paidGENERAL202323189349106117
2022Johns Hopkins Kimmel Cancer Center Baltimore, MDU$20,000paidGENERAL202323189349106117
2022Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYU$20,000paidGENERAL202323189349106117
2022Georgetown University Washington, DCB$15,000paidGENERAL202323189349106117
2022University of Texas Foundation Austin, TXB$10,000paidGENERAL202323189349106117
2020Johns Hopkins Kimmel Cancer Center Baltimore, MDU$20,000paidGENERAL202143199349105979
2020The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$20,000paidGENERAL202143199349105979
2020Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYU$15,000paidGENERAL202143199349105979
2020Georgetown University Lombardi Cancer Center Washington, DCU$15,000paidGENERAL202143199349105979
2020Wake Forest University Health Sciences Winston Salem, NCU$6,000paidGENERAL202143199349105979
2020The University of Texas Md Cancer Center Houston, TXU$5,000paidGENERAL202143199349105979

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601339349103590
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521269349102762
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423179349101447
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323189349106117
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143199349105979

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137104747.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.