Grants paid by The John and Jane Powers Foundation C/O Louise Powers Trustee
EIN 13-7104747 · North Palm Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The John and Jane Powers Foundation C/O Louise Powers Trustee of North Palm Beach, FL (EIN 13-7104747) reported 26 grants paid totaling $552,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$552,000
26 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $81,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $85,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $95,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $116,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $175,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The John and Jane Powers Foundation C/O Louise Powers Trustee, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 5 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| The Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 5 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $81,000 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins Kimmel Cancer Center | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| University of Texas Foundation 74-1587488 | B | Austin, TX | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Georgetown University Lombardi Cancer Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Wake Forest University Health Sciences | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| The University of Texas Md Cancer Center | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202601339349103590 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202601339349103590 |
| 2025 | The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202601339349103590 |
| 2025 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202601339349103590 |
| 2025 | The University of Texas Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202601339349103590 |
| 2024 | The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202521269349102762 |
| 2024 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $26,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202521269349102762 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202521269349102762 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202521269349102762 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202521269349102762 |
| 2023 | The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202423179349101447 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202423179349101447 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202423179349101447 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202423179349101447 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202423179349101447 |
| 2022 | The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323189349106117 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins Kimmel Cancer Center Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323189349106117 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323189349106117 |
| 2022 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323189349106117 |
| 2022 | University of Texas Foundation Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202323189349106117 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins Kimmel Cancer Center Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349105979 |
| 2020 | The Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349105979 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349105979 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Lombardi Cancer Center Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349105979 |
| 2020 | Wake Forest University Health Sciences Winston Salem, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349105979 |
| 2020 | The University of Texas Md Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349105979 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601339349103590 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521269349102762 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349101447 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349106117 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349105979 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137104747.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.