Grants paid by Burke Family Foundation
EIN 13-7119979 · ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Burke Family Foundation of ME (EIN 13-7119979) reported 15 grants paid totaling $1,940,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,940,000
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $90,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $1,850,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Burke Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Medical Center | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $750,000 | 2020 |
| Dana Farber Fund (aml Research Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $600,000 | 2020 |
| Preble Street 01-0418917 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Spirit Series 20-3799463 | B | Santa Monica, CA | 2 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Waltham Boys & Girls Club 04-2103927 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Pivot 33-1319576 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Portland Adult Education 46-0749174 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Good Shepherd Food Bank 22-2986809 | C | Auburn, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| The Telling Room 74-3136956 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Saint Angela Merici School | U | Bronx, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Boy Scouts of America | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| US Biathlon | U | New Gloucester, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Portland Community Squash 46-2787590 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Maine Medical Center Portland, ME | U | $750,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2020 | Dana Farber Fund (aml Research Fund Boston, MA | U | $600,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2020 | Preble Street Portland, ME | B | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2020 | Pivot Boston, MA | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2020 | Spirit Series Santa Monica, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2020 | Waltham Boys & Girls Club Waltham, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2020 | Friends of Portland Adult Education Portland, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2020 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202143059349101454 |
| 2018 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921339349103552 |
| 2018 | Spirit Series Inc Santa Monica, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921339349103552 |
| 2018 | The Telling Room Portland, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921339349103552 |
| 2018 | The Boy Scouts of America Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921339349103552 |
| 2018 | US Biathlon New Gloucester, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921339349103552 |
| 2018 | Saint Angela Merici School Bronx, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921339349103552 |
| 2018 | Portland Community Squash Portland, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921339349103552 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143059349101454 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921339349103552 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137119979.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.