Grants paid by The Kristen & John Carter Charitable Trust
EIN 13-7186559 · L Compton, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Kristen & John Carter Charitable Trust of L Compton, RI (EIN 13-7186559) reported 13 grants paid totaling $210,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$210,000
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $37,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $77,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Kristen & John Carter Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narrows Center for the Arts 31-1654074 | B | Fall River, MA | 4 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Gosnold Community Fund | U | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| The Cuttyhunk Historical Society 04-2710047 | B | Cuttyhunk, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| New England Search & Rescue | U | North Providence, RI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Sakonnet Lighthouse 22-2559874 | C | Providence, RI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Young Journalist | U | Vero Beach, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Datma | U | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Southcoast Community Foundation 04-3280353 | C | New Bedford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Little Compton Village Improvement Society 05-0276033 | B | Little Compton, RI | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| The Carter Family Charitable Foundation 05-6093256 | C | Little Compton, RI | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Narrows Center for the Arts Fall River, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202513289349100006 |
| 2025 | Gosnold Community Fund New Bedford, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202513289349100006 |
| 2025 | The Young Journalist Vero Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 202513289349100006 |
| 2025 | Little Compton Village Improvement Society Little Compton, RI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202513289349100006 |
| 2024 | Narrows Center for the Arts Fall River, MA | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202432889349100028 |
| 2024 | Datma New Bedford, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 202432889349100028 |
| 2023 | The Cuttyhunk Historical Society Cuttyhunk, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349107868 |
| 2023 | Narrows Center for the Arts Fall River, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349107868 |
| 2023 | Friends of Sakonnet Lighthouse Providence, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349107868 |
| 2023 | New England Search & Rescue North Providence, RI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349107868 |
| 2021 | Narrows Center for the Arts Fall River, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143199349102529 |
| 2021 | Southcoast Community Foundation New Bedford, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143199349102529 |
| 2021 | The Carter Family Charitable Foundation Little Compton, RI | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONSGENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143199349102529 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513289349100006 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432889349100028 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349107868 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349102529 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137186559.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.