funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Kathryn E Spence Family Foundation C/O Dan Rice

EIN 13-7202870 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Kathryn E Spence Family Foundation C/O Dan Rice of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 13-7202870) reported 5 grants paid totaling $47,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$47,500

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$15,000
20231$10,000
20241$10,000
20252$12,500

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Kathryn E Spence Family Foundation C/O Dan Rice, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cornell Weill Medical CenterUNew York, NY2$20,0002024
Cornell Medical CenterUNew York, NY1$15,0002021
City Team MinistriesUSan Jose, CA1$6,2502025
Little Essential 27-5281758CBrooklyn, NY1$6,2502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kathryn E Spence Family Foundation C/O Dan Rice
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025City Team Ministries San Jose, CAU$6,250paidUNRESTRICTED202533229349101353
2025Little Essential Brooklyn, NYC$6,250paidUNRESTRICTED202533229349101353
2024Cornell Weill Medical Center New York, NYU$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202501649349100805
2023Cornell Weill Medical Center New York, NYU$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202333349349100203
2021Cornell Medical Center New York, NYU$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED202113439349100416

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-07-31not stated2024v5.2202533229349101353
990PF20242024-07-31not stated2023v6.0202501649349100805
990PF20232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202333349349100203
990PF20212021-07-31not stated2020v4.1202113439349100416

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137202870.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.