funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Steffens 21st Century Foundation II

EIN 13-7284293 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

Steffens 21st Century Foundation II of New York, NY (EIN 13-7284293) reported 42 grants paid totaling $1,240,287 to 26 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,240,287

42 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$316,287
20229$445,000
202310$262,500
202410$191,000
20256$25,500

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from Steffens 21st Century Foundation II, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dartmouth CollegeUHanover, NH4$402,5002024
V Foundation 13-3705951BCary, NC2$170,0002022
Napa Valley Vintners 94-1496715BSt Helena, CA2$135,0002020
Women's Sports Foundation 23-7380557CNew York, NY3$130,0002024
Collective Napa Valley 87-4676142DSt Helena, CA2$104,0002023
Don't Ever Give Up Inc 47-5304184BCary, NC1$100,0002023
Princeton Symphony 22-2327766DPrinceton, NJ2$21,5002025
Drexel Univeristy 23-1352630DPhiladelphia, PA1$21,2872020
US Ski & Snowboard FoundationUPark City, UT3$20,0002025
Buffalo State College 16-6037117CBuffalo, NY1$20,0002022
North Bay Bmx 65-1236054BNapa, CA4$19,5002025
Foundation AcademiesUTrenton, NJ1$15,0002023
Blue Oak School 95-4803542BNapa, CA1$10,0002024
Mount Sinai Hospital 13-1624096BNew York, NY1$10,0002022
The Keller RestaurantUYountville, CA1$10,0002020
Princeton Public LibraryUPrinceton, NJ1$10,0002024
Institute for Advanced Study 21-0634988BPrinceton, NJ3$8,0002025
Friends of Dartmouth GolfUHanover, NH1$5,0002022
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT1$5,0002023
National Ability Center 94-3025807CPark City, UT1$5,0002025
Alzheimer's Drug Discovery 20-1082179CNew York, NY1$5,0002022
Seeing Eye 22-1539721CMorristown, NJ1$5,0002024
Napa Force Lacrosse ClubUNapa, CA1$3,0002023
Arts Council of Princeton 22-6108090BPrinceton, NJ1$2,5002025
Museum of Modern Art 13-1624100BNew York, NY1$1,5002024
Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086BNew York, NY1$1,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Steffens 21st Century Foundation II
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025US Ski & Snowboard Foundation Park City, UTU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631389349100758
2025National Ability Center Park City, UTC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631389349100758
2025Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJB$3,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631389349100758
2025Princeton Symphony Princeton, NJD$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631389349100758
2025North Bay Bmx Napa, CAB$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631389349100758
2025Arts Council of Princeton Princeton, NJB$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631389349100758
2024Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024Women's Sports Foundation New York, NYC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024Blue Oak School Napa, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024Princeton Public Library Princeton, NJU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024North Bay Bmx Napa, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024US Ski & Snowboard Foundation Park City, UTU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024Seeing Eye Morristown, NJC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJB$3,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024Museum of Modern Art New York, NYB$1,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2024Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$1,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513169349101326
2023Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$102,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023Don't Ever Give Up Inc Cary, NCB$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023Princeton Symphony Princeton, NJD$19,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023Foundation Academies Trenton, NJU$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023North Bay Bmx Napa, CAB$7,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023US Ski & Snowboard Foundation Park City, UTU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023Yale University New Haven, CTU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023Collective Napa Valley St Helena, CAD$4,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023Napa Force Lacrosse Club Napa, CAU$3,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2023Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, NJB$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349101963
2022V Foundation Cary, NCB$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022Collective Napa Valley St Helena, CAD$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022Women's Sports Foundation New York, NYC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022Buffalo State College Buffalo, NYC$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022Mount Sinai Hospital New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022Friends of Dartmouth Golf Hanover, NHU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022Alzheimer's Drug Discovery New York, NYC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2022North Bay Bmx Napa, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349102498
2020Napa Valley Vintners St Helena, CAB$130,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202230459349100408
2020Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202230459349100408
2020Women's Sports Foundation New York, NYC$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202230459349100408
2020Drexel Univeristy Philadelphia, PAD$21,287paidGENERAL SUPPORT202230459349100408
2020V Foundation Cary, NCB$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202230459349100408
2020The Keller Restaurant Yountville, CAU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202230459349100408
2020Napa Valley Hispanic Network Napa, CAD$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202230459349100408

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631389349100758
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349101326
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433199349101963
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333189349102498
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.2202230459349100408

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137284293.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.