Grants paid by Ben F Bryer Foundation
EIN 13-7384132 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Ben F Bryer Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 13-7384132) reported 19 grants paid totaling $1,635,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,635,000
19 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $310,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $360,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $315,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $350,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Ben F Bryer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan--Flint 51-0255051 | B | Flint, MI | 3 | $475,000 | 2025 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 2 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Sloan Museum | U | Flint, MI | 1 | $135,000 | 2021 |
| New York Public Library | U | New York, NY | 5 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Kettering University 38-2410852 | B | Flint, MI | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Regents of the U of Michigan 38-6006309 | D | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Flint Institute of Science and History 82-2978635 | B | Flint, MI | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Community Foundation Greater Flint 38-2190667 | C | Flint, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Flint Institute of Music 38-6159482 | B | Flint, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Gloria Coles Flint Public Library | U | Flint, MI | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Icahn School of Med at Mt Sinai New York, NY | D | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202522809349100207 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan--Flint Flint, MI | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202522809349100207 |
| 2025 | Flint Institute of Music Flint, MI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202522809349100207 |
| 2025 | The New York Public Library New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202522809349100207 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402829349101250 |
| 2024 | Regents of the U of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | D | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402829349101250 |
| 2024 | Kettering University Flint, MI | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402829349101250 |
| 2024 | Gloria Coles Flint Public Library Flint, MI | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402829349101250 |
| 2024 | The New York Public Library New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202402829349101250 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan--Flint Flint, MI | B | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202312849349101501 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation Greater Flint Flint, MI | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202312849349101501 |
| 2023 | New York Public Library New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202312849349101501 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202222779349101262 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan--Flint Flint, MI | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202222779349101262 |
| 2022 | Flint Institute of Science and History Flint, MI | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202222779349101262 |
| 2022 | New York Public Library New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202222779349101262 |
| 2021 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202142849349100704 |
| 2021 | Sloan Museum Flint, MI | U | $135,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202142849349100704 |
| 2021 | New York Public Library New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202142849349100704 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522809349100207 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402829349101250 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312849349101501 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202222779349101262 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142849349100704 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/137384132.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.