Grants paid by Bernard & Ella Saul Foundation
EIN 14-1722046 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bernard & Ella Saul Foundation of Baltimore, MD (EIN 14-1722046) reported 11 grants paid totaling $2,232,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,232,000
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $208,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,254,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $700,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $70,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Bernard & Ella Saul Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiras Chaim 46-2862648 | B | Lakewood, NJ | 2 | $1,150,000 | 2022 |
| United Talmudical Academy 82-2074710 | D | Lakewood, NJ | 3 | $430,000 | 2022 |
| Yaeshiva Toras Zev | U | Lakewood, NJ | 1 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Moreshes Bais Yaakov 47-2603359 | B | Lakewood, NJ | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Chasdei Lev | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Donors Fund 47-4844275 | B | Lakewood, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Cong Yetev Lav | U | Lakewood, NJ | 1 | $46,000 | 2020 |
| Keren Tehillas Shlomo 83-3784541 | C | Lakewood, NJ | 1 | $36,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chasdei Lev Brooklyn, NY | U | $70,000 | paid | educational | 202611759349100401 |
| 2022 | Shiras Chaim Lakewood, NJ | B | $600,000 | paid | educational | 202300659349100715 |
| 2022 | United Talmudical Academy Lakewood, NJ | D | $100,000 | paid | educational | 202300659349100715 |
| 2020 | Shiras Chaim Lakewood, NJ | B | $550,000 | paid | Educational | 202111119349100301 |
| 2020 | Yaeshiva Toras Zev Lakewood, NJ | U | $300,000 | paid | Educational | 202111119349100301 |
| 2020 | United Talmudical Academy Lakewood, NJ | D | $172,000 | paid | Educational | 202111119349100301 |
| 2020 | Moreshes Bais Yaakov Lakewood, NJ | B | $150,000 | paid | Educational | 202111119349100301 |
| 2020 | Cong Yetev Lav Lakewood, NJ | U | $46,000 | paid | Educational | 202111119349100301 |
| 2020 | Keren Tehillas Shlomo Lakewood, NJ | C | $36,000 | paid | Educational | 202111119349100301 |
| 2018 | United Talmudical Academy Lakewood, NJ | D | $158,000 | paid | Educational | 201932469349100353 |
| 2018 | Donors Fund Lakewood, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | Educational | 201932469349100353 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611759349100401 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300659349100715 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111119349100301 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932469349100353 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/141722046.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.