Grants paid by Lung Cancer Research Foundation
EIN 14-1935776 · Philadelphia, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H30
Lung Cancer Research Foundation of Philadelphia, NY (EIN 14-1935776) reported 87 grants paid totaling $11,405,676 to 58 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,405,676
87 grants
Recipients
58
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $1,049,510 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $750,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $1,469,919 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $3,052,308 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $2,481,669 | — |
| 2024 | 23 | $2,602,270 | — |
Top recipients
The 58 recipients receiving the most from Lung Cancer Research Foundation, by grants paid, out of 58 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc 04-2263040 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $1,171,295 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 5 | $1,166,000 | 2024 |
| University of Texas 74-6001118 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $804,106 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $586,295 | 2024 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 35-2528741 | A | Dallas, TX | 2 | $450,000 | 2023 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 3 | $449,919 | 2024 |
| American Society of the Italian Legions of Merit 13-6201420 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $320,000 | 2024 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center 23-7156071 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $300,000 | 2021 |
| Columbia University Medical Center 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University 94-1156365 | A | Redwood City, CA | 2 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| The University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $300,000 | 2021 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| The Regents of the University of California San Francisco 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $299,933 | 2023 |
| The University of Alabama 63-6005396 | A | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $269,222 | 2023 |
| Loyola University of Chicago 36-1408475 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $268,973 | 2023 |
| UCLA 95-2250801 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $239,670 | 2024 |
| Alumni Association of the University of Michigan 23-7206591 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $231,130 | 2024 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 74-1586031 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $180,000 | 2021 |
| The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York | U | New York, NY | 1 | $162,810 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota - Twin Cities 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center 91-1935159 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine 83-0621846 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $150,000 | 2019 |
| Mayo Clinic 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, ME | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Miller School of Medicine of the University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| City of Hope | U | Duarte, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| Oregon Health & Science University Foundation 23-7083114 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| The University of Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $149,923 | 2023 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 62-0476822 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $149,510 | 2019 |
| The Curators of the University of Missouri 43-6003859 | A | Columbia, MT | 1 | $53,375 | 2023 |
| The Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $46,970 | 2024 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $42,700 | 2024 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6000722 | A | Charleston, SC | 2 | $32,025 | 2024 |
| Ohio State University Foundation 31-1145986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $29,890 | 2024 |
| H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Hospital Inc 59-3238634 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $25,620 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $25,620 | 2023 |
| University Y of the University of Missouri - Columbia 43-1143471 | A | Columbia, MO | 1 | $21,350 | 2024 |
| Providence Health & Services - Oregon 51-0216587 | A | Renton, WA | 1 | $21,350 | 2024 |
| Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinical Trials 22-2519596 | A | Lebanon, NH | 2 | $19,215 | 2024 |
| Washington University in St Louis 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MT | 2 | $19,215 | 2024 |
| The Uc Davis Foundation 94-6081352 | A | Davis, CA | 1 | $17,080 | 2024 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,675 | 2022 |
| University of California Los Angeles 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,675 | 2022 |
| Hartford Healthcare Corporation 22-2672834 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $10,675 | 2024 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc 04-2103881 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,675 | 2024 |
| Virginia Cancer Specialists Pc 54-1795091 | A | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $10,675 | 2023 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,675 | 2022 |
| St Joseph's Hospital 22-3484247 | A | Paterson, NJ | 1 | $10,675 | 2022 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | A | Evanston, IL | 1 | $10,675 | 2023 |
| Uc Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 1 | $10,675 | 2023 |
| Boston Medical Center Corporation 04-3314093 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $6,405 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 87 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $800,620 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | American Society of the Italian Legions of Merit New York, NY | A | $320,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Alumni Association of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $231,130 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | UCLA Los Angeles, CA | A | $199,105 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $176,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY | U | $162,810 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Foundation Portland, OR | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | The Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MA | A | $36,295 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | A | $29,890 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $29,890 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $25,620 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Providence Health & Services - Oregon Renton, WA | A | $21,350 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | University Y of the University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | A | $21,350 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $21,350 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | The Uc Davis Foundation Davis, CA | A | $17,080 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Hospital Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $14,945 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Hartford Healthcare Corporation Hartford, CT | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinical Trials Lebanon, NH | A | $8,540 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MT | A | $8,540 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2024 | Boston Medical Center Corporation Boston, MA | A | $6,405 | paid | RESEARCH | 202522099349300012 |
| 2023 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | A | $504,106 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | The University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | A | $269,222 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Loyola University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $268,973 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $176,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $160,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | The Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Boston University Boston, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, ME | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $149,923 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $135,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | The Curators of the University of Missouri Columbia, MT | A | $53,375 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | UCLA Los Angeles, CA | A | $40,565 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Regents of University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $14,945 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $12,810 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Virginia Cancer Specialists Pc Fairfax, VA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Uc Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center Davis, CA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinical Trials Lebanon, NH | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MT | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Hospital Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2023 | The Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423179349306652 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $484,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $315,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | Columbia University Medical Center New York, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | University of Texas Houston, TX | A | $300,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $250,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University Redwood City, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Minnesota - Twin Cities Minneapolis, MN | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | Miller School of Medicine of the University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $149,933 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's Hospital Paterson, NJ | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2022 | University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,675 | paid | RESEARCH | 202342989349300504 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $180,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $180,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $180,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | A | $180,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai Newyork, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Seattle, WA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $149,919 | paid | RESEARCH | 202231369349303443 |
| 2020 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202101379349302880 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202101379349302880 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202101379349302880 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202101379349302880 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202101379349302880 |
| 2019 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021819349300717 |
| 2019 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Seattle, WA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021819349300717 |
| 2019 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021819349300717 |
| 2019 | Stanford University San Fransisco, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021819349300717 |
| 2019 | University of Florida Board of Trustees Gainesville, FL | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021819349300717 |
| 2019 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021819349300717 |
| 2019 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $149,510 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021819349300717 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522099349300012 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349306652 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342989349300504 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349303443 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101379349302880 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021819349300717 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/141935776.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.