funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Sidney Schonfeld Foundation

EIN 14-1988900 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Sidney Schonfeld Foundation of CA (EIN 14-1988900) reported 37 grants paid totaling $938,618 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$938,618

37 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$50,000
20208$60,000
20219$95,000
20227$60,000
20237$670,000
20241$3,618

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Sidney Schonfeld Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chronicle Season of Sharing Fund 94-3019992BSan Francisco, CA5$355,0002023
Jewish Family and Children's Services 94-1156528BSan Francisco, CA5$240,0002023
St Anthony Foundation 94-1513140BSan Francisco, CA5$75,0002023
Meals On WheelsUSan Francisco, CA5$70,0002023
Building Opportunities for Self-Sufficiency 51-0173390BBerkeley, CA5$70,0002023
Glide Memorial FoundationUSan Francisco, CA1$50,0002023
Dap Health 33-0068583BPalm Springs, CA2$30,0002023
Project Open Hand 94-3023551BSan Francisco, CA3$20,0002022
St Mary's Medical Center Foundation 95-1914489DSan Francisco, CA2$15,0002022
Second HarvestUSan Jose, CA2$7,5002021
St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012BMemphis, TN1$3,6182024
Desert AIDS Project 47-1872624DPalm Springs, CA1$2,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Sidney Schonfeld Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$3,618paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541289349103134
2023Chronicle Season of Sharing San Francisco, CAC$250,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202441299349101319
2023Jewish Family & Children's Services San Francisco, CAB$200,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202441299349101319
2023St Anthony Foundation San Francisco, CAB$50,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202441299349101319
2023Building Opportunities for Self-Sufficiency Berkeley, CAB$50,000paidTO SUPPORT HOUSING, HEALTH, INCOME AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS202441299349101319
2023Meals On Wheels San Francisco, CAU$50,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202441299349101319
2023Glide Memorial Foundation San Francisco, CAU$50,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202441299349101319
2023Dap Health Palm Springs, CAB$20,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202441299349101319
2022Chronicle Season of Sharing San Francisco, CAC$20,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202341789349100214
2022Jewish Family & Children's Services San Francisco, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202341789349100214
2022Project Open Hand San Francisco, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202341789349100214
2022St Mary's Medical Center Foundation San Francisco, CAD$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202341789349100214
2022Meals On Wheels San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202341789349100214
2022Building Opportunities for Self-Sufficiency Berkeley, CAB$5,000paidTO SUPPORT HOUSING, HEALTH, INCOME AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS202341789349100214
2022St Anthony Foundation San Francisco, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202341789349100214
2021Chronicle Season of Sharing San Francisco, CAC$35,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2021St Anthony Foundation San Francisco, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2021St Mary's Medical Center Foundation San Francisco, CAD$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2021Dap Health Palm Springs, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2021Jewish Family & Child Services San Francisco, CAC$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2021Project Open Hand San Francisco, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2021Meals On Wheels San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2021Building Opportunities for Self-Sufficiency Berkeley, CAB$5,000paidTO SUPPORT HOUSING, HEALTH, INCOME AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS202211259349101246
2021Second Harvest San Jose, CAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202211259349101246
2020Chronicle Season of Sharing San Francisco, CAC$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101349349102630
2020Jewish Family & Child Services San Francisco, CAC$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101349349102630
2020St Anthony Foundation San Francisco, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101349349102630
2020Building Opportunities for Self-Sufficiency Berkeley, CAB$5,000paidTO SUPPORT HOUSING, HEALTH, INCOME AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS202101349349102630
2020Meals On Wheels San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101349349102630
2020Project Open Hand San Francisco, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101349349102630
2020Desert AIDS Project Palm Springs, CAD$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101349349102630
2020Second Harvest San Jose, CAU$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND202101349349102630
2018Chronicle Season of Sharing Fund San Francisco, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND201921309349100902
2018Jewish Family and Children's Services San Francisco, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND201921309349100902
2018Building Opportunities for Self-Sufficiency Berkeley, CAB$5,000paidTO SUPPORT HOUSING, HEALTH, INCOME AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS201921309349100902
2018Meals On Wheels San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND201921309349100902
2018St Anthony Foundation San Francisco, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING FUND201921309349100902

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541289349103134
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441299349101319
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341789349100214
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211259349101246
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101349349102630
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921309349100902

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/141988900.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.