Grants paid by The Lake George Association Inc
EIN 14-6000565 · Lake George, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A82Z
The Lake George Association Inc of Lake George, NY (EIN 14-6000565) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,842,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,842,000
14 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $39,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $630,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $569,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $544,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Lake George Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Instit 14-1340095 | A | Troy, NY | 3 | $1,400,000 | 2024 |
| Lake George Park Commission 14-6013200 | A | Lake George, NY | 6 | $327,000 | 2024 |
| Town of Lake George | U | Lake George, NY | 2 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Town of Queensbury | U | Queensbury, NY | 2 | $54,000 | 2022 |
| Town of Dresden | U | Clemons, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Instit Troy, NY | A | $450,000 | paid | The Jefferson Project | 202512599349300636 |
| 2024 | Lake George Park Commission Lake George, NY | A | $79,000 | paid | Boat inspection program | 202512599349300636 |
| 2024 | Town of Lake George Lake George, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | Salt Brine Grant | 202512599349300636 |
| 2023 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Instit Troy, NY | A | $450,000 | paid | The Jefferson Project | 202423119349300817 |
| 2023 | Lake George Park Commission Lake George, NY | A | $79,000 | paid | Boat inspection program | 202423119349300817 |
| 2023 | Town of Lake George Lake George, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | Salt Brine Grant | 202423119349300817 |
| 2022 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Instit Troy, NY | A | $500,000 | paid | The Jefferson Project | 202322349349301232 |
| 2022 | Lake George Park Commission Lake George, NY | A | $79,000 | paid | Boat inspection program | 202322349349301232 |
| 2022 | Town of Queensbury Queensbury, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | Water Quality Grant | 202322349349301232 |
| 2022 | Town of Dresden Clemons, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | Engineering Planning Grant | 202322349349301232 |
| 2020 | Lake George Park Commission Lake George, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | Boat inspection program | 202132249349300203 |
| 2020 | Town of Queensbury Queensbury, NY | U | $9,000 | paid | comprehensive watershed action plan | 202132249349300203 |
| 2019 | Lake George Park Commission Lake George, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | Boat inspection program | 202022329349300242 |
| 2018 | Lake George Park Commission Lake George, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | Boat inspection program | 201902209349300915 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512599349300636 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423119349300817 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322349349301232 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132249349300203 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202022329349300242 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902209349300915 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/146000565.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.