funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by John Walker Bowron Sch Fd TR UW

EIN 14-6013929 · RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John Walker Bowron Sch Fd TR UW of RI (EIN 14-6013929) reported 8 grants paid totaling $40,357 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$40,357

8 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$1,125
20194$1,895
20201$37,337

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from John Walker Bowron Sch Fd TR UW, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Northeastern Clinton Central Sch 23-7369002DChamplain, NY1$37,3372020
Suny PlattsburghUPlattsburgh, NY2$8752019
University of Southern Maine 52-1538347BPortland, ME2$7702019
Suny Potsdam 58-2040013BPotsdam, NY1$5002019
Virginia Polytechnic Institute 27-0338868DBlacksburg, VA1$5002019
Suny CantonUCanton, NY1$3752018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John Walker Bowron Sch Fd TR UW
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Northeastern Clinton Central Sch Champlain, NYD$37,337paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101059349100015
2019Virginia Polytechnic Institute Blacksburg, VAD$500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202040869349101504
2019Suny Plattsburgh Plattsburgh, NYU$500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202040869349101504
2019Suny Potsdam Potsdam, NYB$500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202040869349101504
2019University of Southern Maine Portland, MEB$395paidSCHOLARSHIPS202040869349101504
2018Suny Canton Canton, NYU$375paidSCHOLARSHIPS201901019349101000
2018Suny Plattsburgh Plattsburgh, NYU$375paidSCHOLARSHIPS201901019349101000
2018University of Southern Maine Portland, MEB$375paidSCHOLARSHIPS201901019349101000

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101059349100015
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202040869349101504
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201901019349101000

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/146013929.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.