Grants paid by Bert Johnson Charitable Foundation
EIN 14-6217703 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Bert Johnson Charitable Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 14-6217703) reported 36 grants paid totaling $155,400 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$155,400
36 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $15,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $20,500 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $20,100 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $21,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $20,100 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $20,700 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Bert Johnson Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nw Mississippi Community College | U | Senatobia, MS | 8 | $87,400 | 2025 |
| Christel House 35-2127992 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| St Lawrence University | U | Canton, NY | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Horn of Africa Development Fund | U | Worcester, MA | 2 | $4,500 | 2020 |
| Westpoint Association of Graduates | U | West Point, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Special Operations Warrior Fnd | U | Albany, NY | 2 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | C | Durham, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Special Operations Warrior Fnd 52-1183585 | C | Tampa, FL | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Emma Willard School 14-1338390 | B | Troy, NY | 2 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Bellevue Schools Foundation 91-1080997 | B | Belleuve, WA | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| St Lawrence University 15-0532239 | C | Canton, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Special Operations Warrior Fnd | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Badour Center 64-0578661 | C | Senatobia, MS | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| St Lawrence Fund St Lawence University | U | Canton, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Stop Soldier Suicide Inc 27-3512119 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Kindering Center 91-0816827 | B | Belleuve, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Seattle Girls' School 91-2007300 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart 91-0570882 | B | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Christel House Academy 02-0550824 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Girls Preparatory School 62-0475682 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202610619349100121 |
| 2025 | Stop Soldier Suicide Inc Durham, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE WELLNESS SUPPORT FOR VETERANS IN NEED. | 202610619349100121 |
| 2025 | Kindering Center Belleuve, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202610619349100121 |
| 2025 | Christel House Indianapolis, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | ALLEVIATING POVERTY BY EDUCATION | 202610619349100121 |
| 2025 | Special Operations Warrior Fnd Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND SURVIVING CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202610619349100121 |
| 2024 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $10,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202530639349100313 |
| 2024 | St Lawrence University Canton, NY | U | $9,000 | paid | INSPIRING AND CHALLENGING LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR UNDERGRADUATES. | 202530639349100313 |
| 2024 | Bellevue Schools Foundation Belleuve, WA | B | $1,500 | paid | PROMOTE AND FUND THE BEST POSSIBLE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL STUDENTS IN BELLEVUE'S PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | 202530639349100313 |
| 2023 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $9,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202411319349102486 |
| 2023 | Christel House Indianapolis, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | ALLEVIATING POVERTY BY EDUCATION | 202411319349102486 |
| 2023 | Westpoint Association of Graduates West Point, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE IDEALS AND PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY AND SERVE ITS GRADUATES. | 202411319349102486 |
| 2023 | Bellevue Schools Foundation Belleuve, WA | B | $1,500 | paid | PROMOTE AND FUND THE BEST POSSIBLE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL STUDENTS IN BELLEVUE'S PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | 202411319349102486 |
| 2022 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202330879349101003 |
| 2022 | Christel House Indianapolis, IN | C | $7,000 | paid | ALLEVIATING POVERTY BY EDUCATION | 202330879349101003 |
| 2021 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202231939349100808 |
| 2021 | Christel House Indianapolis, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | ALLEVIATING POVERTY BY EDUCATION | 202231939349100808 |
| 2021 | Special Operations Warrior Fnd Tampa, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | FUND SURVIVING CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202231939349100808 |
| 2021 | Emma Willard School Troy, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS | 202231939349100808 |
| 2021 | Badour Center Senatobia, MS | C | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202231939349100808 |
| 2020 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $10,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202101239349101730 |
| 2020 | Horn of Africa Development Fund Worcester, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101239349101730 |
| 2020 | Special Operations Warrior Fnd Tampa, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | FUND SURVIVING CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202101239349101730 |
| 2020 | St Lawrence Fund St Lawence University Canton, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | CAMPAIGN FOR LAURENTIANS | 202101239349101730 |
| 2020 | Christel House Indianapolis, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | ALLEVIATING POVERTY BY EDUCATION | 202101239349101730 |
| 2020 | Emma Willard School Troy, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS | 202101239349101730 |
| 2019 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202021479349101352 |
| 2019 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $4,000 | paid | FEAGIN LEADERSHIP PROGRAM | 202021479349101352 |
| 2019 | Horn of Africa Development Fund Worcester, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202021479349101352 |
| 2019 | Special Operations Warrior Fnd Albany, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND SURVIVING CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202021479349101352 |
| 2018 | Nw Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 201930599349100508 |
| 2018 | Special Operations Warrior Fnd Albany, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND SURVIVING CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 201930599349100508 |
| 2018 | St Lawrence University Canton, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201930599349100508 |
| 2018 | Seattle Girls' School Seattle, WA | C | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201930599349100508 |
| 2018 | Christel House Academy Indianapolis, IN | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201930599349100508 |
| 2018 | Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart Bellevue, WA | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201930599349100508 |
| 2018 | Girls Preparatory School Chattanooga, TN | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201930599349100508 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610619349100121 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530639349100313 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349102486 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202330879349101003 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231939349100808 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101239349101730 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021479349101352 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201930599349100508 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/146217703.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.