Grants paid by Buffalo Place Foundation
EIN 16-1393524 · Buffalo, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R99Z
Buffalo Place Foundation of Buffalo, NY (EIN 16-1393524) reported 15 grants paid totaling $451,051 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$451,051
15 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $88,519 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $102,203 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $260,329 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Buffalo Place Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 483 Main Street LLC 90-1008770 | A | Buffalo, NY | 2 | $80,220 | 2022 |
| Merchants Mutual 03-0473976 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $48,519 | 2020 |
| Main Theater Place Lp Legacy Development 83-2797693 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $42,357 | 2022 |
| Mohawk Group LLC | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $42,235 | 2022 |
| Praim110 Pearl LLC 46-1971068 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $42,234 | 2022 |
| New Niagara LLC 61-1607145 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $41,834 | 2022 |
| Ny300 Main Investors LLC 47-2955537 | A | Buffalo, NY | 2 | $40,400 | 2022 |
| Jesse Zuefleblackhouse Properties 56-2346066 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Alleyway Theater 22-2779994 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $23,062 | 2021 |
| Buffalo Urban League 16-0743940 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $18,770 | 2022 |
| 710 Main Street 27-2403430 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $14,842 | 2021 |
| 487 Main Street LLC 74-3114031 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $9,787 | 2021 |
| Wny Book Arts 20-5755731 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $6,791 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Main Theater Place Lp Legacy Development Buffalo, NY | A | $42,357 | paid | FACADE RESTORATION | 202302919349301690 |
| 2022 | Mohawk Group LLC Buffalo, NY | U | $42,235 | paid | NEW STOREFRONT AND WINDOWS | 202302919349301690 |
| 2022 | Praim110 Pearl LLC Buffalo, NY | A | $42,234 | paid | MASONRY WORK | 202302919349301690 |
| 2022 | New Niagara LLC Buffalo, NY | A | $41,834 | paid | FACADE IMPROVEMENT | 202302919349301690 |
| 2022 | 483 Main Street LLC Buffalo, NY | A | $40,220 | paid | ELEVATOR IMPROVEMENTS | 202302919349301690 |
| 2022 | Ny300 Main Investors LLC Buffalo, NY | A | $32,679 | paid | FACADE IMPROVEMENT AND ROOF | 202302919349301690 |
| 2022 | Buffalo Urban League Buffalo, NY | A | $18,770 | paid | WINDOWS | 202302919349301690 |
| 2021 | 483 Main Street LLC Buffalo, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | ELEVATOR IMPROVEMENTS | 202222219349302072 |
| 2021 | Alleyway Theater Buffalo, NY | A | $23,062 | paid | EXTERIOR DOORS PROJECT | 202222219349302072 |
| 2021 | 710 Main Street Buffalo, NY | A | $14,842 | paid | VESTIBULE IMPROVEMENTS | 202222219349302072 |
| 2021 | 487 Main Street LLC Buffalo, NY | A | $9,787 | paid | RESTAURANT EXHAUST HOOD | 202222219349302072 |
| 2021 | Ny300 Main Investors LLC Buffalo, NE | A | $7,721 | paid | PAINTING OF MAIN STEET AND CATHEDRAL PARK FACADES | 202222219349302072 |
| 2021 | Wny Book Arts Buffalo, NY | A | $6,791 | paid | BATHROOM IMPROVEMENTS | 202222219349302072 |
| 2020 | Merchants Mutual Buffalo, NY | A | $48,519 | paid | INSTALLATION OF MARQUEE SIGNAGE | 202132089349300003 |
| 2020 | Jesse Zuefleblackhouse Properties Buffalo, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | NEW ROOF AND RENOVATIONS TO THE 3RD FLOOR | 202132089349300003 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302919349301690 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222219349302072 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132089349300003 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/161393524.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.