funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Good News Foundation of Central New York Inc

EIN 16-1421215 · Utica, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99

Good News Foundation of Central New York Inc of Utica, NY (EIN 16-1421215) reported 18 grants paid totaling $457,875 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$457,875

18 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$105,003
20203$79,130
20213$74,929
20223$60,611
20233$68,464
20243$69,738

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Good News Foundation of Central New York Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Parish Renewal GrantsUUtica, NY6$232,2782024
Various Students Local Area Catholic SchoolsUUtica, NY6$218,9972024
Various ContributionsUUtica, NY6$6,6002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Good News Foundation of Central New York Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Parish Renewal Grants Utica, NYU$49,902paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202523169349102517
2024Various Students Local Area Catholic Schools Utica, NYU$19,126paidEDUCATION202523169349102517
2024Various Contributions Utica, NYU$710paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202523169349102517
2023Parish Renewal Grants Utica, NYU$47,063paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202442909349100709
2023Various Students Local Area Catholic Schools Utica, NYU$21,251paidEDUCATION202442909349100709
2023Various Contributions Utica, NYU$150paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202442909349100709
2022Parish Renewal Grants Utica, NYU$34,624paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202313009349100336
2022Various Students Local Area Catholic Schools Utica, NYU$25,252paidEDUCATION202313009349100336
2022Various Contributions Utica, NYU$735paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202313009349100336
2021Parish Renewal Grants Utica, NYU$50,089paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202242809349100314
2021Various Students Local Area Catholic Schools Utica, NYU$24,626paidEDUCATION202242809349100314
2021Various Contributions Utica, NYU$214paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202242809349100314
2020Various Students Local Area Catholic Schools Utica, NYU$52,984paidEDUCATION202143089349102004
2020Parish Renewal Grants Utica, NYU$24,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202143089349102004
2020Various Contributions Utica, NYU$2,146paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202143089349102004
2018Various Students Local Area Catholic Schools Utica, NYU$75,758paidEDUCATION201942669349100519
2018Parish Renewal Grants Utica, NYU$26,600paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201942669349100519
2018Various Contributions Utica, NYU$2,645paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201942669349100519

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523169349102517
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442909349100709
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313009349100336
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202242809349100314
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143089349102004
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942669349100519

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/161421215.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.