Grants paid by Oliver B Merlyn Foundation
EIN 16-1563802 · Victor, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Oliver B Merlyn Foundation of Victor, NY (EIN 16-1563802) reported 25 grants paid totaling $321,687 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$321,687
25 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $22,663 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $24,655 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $54,619 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $63,844 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $20,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $27,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $70,510 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $37,396 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Oliver B Merlyn Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Flight Center 16-1427751 | C | Canandaigua, NY | 3 | $121,212 | 2024 |
| Glenville Hill Fire District | U | Schenectady, NY | 2 | $44,751 | 2024 |
| Porter Corners Vol Fire Co 30-0995109 | D | Porter Corners, NY | 2 | $44,318 | 2019 |
| Wyoming County Emer Resp Team 16-0714323 | D | Strykersville, NY | 1 | $33,396 | 2025 |
| Perinton Volunteer Ambulance Corp 16-0914440 | C | Fairport, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Forest Ranger Foundation 92-3763105 | C | Canaan, NY | 2 | $17,510 | 2024 |
| Gainesville Fire Department 22-3802445 | B | Gainesville, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Glow YMCA | U | Batavia, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Fallen Families Fund | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Castleton Preservation Trust 99-5046321 | D | East Schodack, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Colette Louise Tisdahl Foundation 36-7723665 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Pawling Community Center 33-1767565 | C | Pawling, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Collie Health Foundation | U | Greeneville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Siskiyou Mountain Club 27-3418419 | C | Ashland, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Hammondsport Vol Fire Company | U | Hammondsport, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Bradford Volunteer Fire Co 22-2512473 | C | Bradford, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Rensselaer County Search and Rescue 14-1597992 | B | East Greenbush, NY | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Rochester Rotary | U | Rochester, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Ringold Fire Company | U | Pulaski, NY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wyoming County Emer Resp Team Strykersville, NY | D | $33,396 | paid | ERT FORMATION EQUIPMENT | 202641769349100404 |
| 2025 | Pawling Community Center Pawling, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | TRUSTEE GRANT | 202641769349100404 |
| 2025 | Castleton Preservation Trust East Schodack, NY | D | $2,000 | paid | TRUSTEE GRANT | 202641769349100404 |
| 2024 | Glenville Hill Fire District Schenectady, NY | U | $35,000 | paid | PURCHASE OF INITIAL RESPONSE VEHICLE | 202531359349105508 |
| 2024 | Mercy Flight Central Foundation Canandaigua, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | 202531359349105508 |
| 2024 | Forest Ranger Foundation Keene, NY | C | $15,510 | paid | PATIENT CARE KITS | 202531359349105508 |
| 2023 | Perinton Volunteer Ambulance Corp Fairport, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | NEW BUILDING CAMPAIGN | 202411339349100121 |
| 2023 | Forest Ranger Foundation Canaan, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | TRUSTEE DESIGNATED GRANT | 202411339349100121 |
| 2023 | Rensselaer County Search and Rescue East Greenbush, NY | B | $500 | paid | TRUSTEE GRANT | 202411339349100121 |
| 2022 | Gainesville Fire Department Gainesville, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIP | 202331349349100148 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | TRUSTEE GRANT | 202331349349100148 |
| 2022 | Ringold Fire Company Pulaski, NY | U | $500 | paid | TRSUTEE GRANT | 202331349349100148 |
| 2021 | Mercy Flight Center Canandaigua, NY | C | $51,093 | paid | INSURANCE FOR HELICOPTER | 202211829349100006 |
| 2021 | Glenville Hill Fire District Schenectady, NY | U | $9,751 | paid | TRAILER FOR UTV | 202211829349100006 |
| 2021 | Fallen Families Fund Chapel Hill, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | TRUSTEE DESIGNATED GRANT | 202211829349100006 |
| 2021 | Hammondsport Vol Fire Company Hammondsport, NY | U | $500 | paid | TRUSTEE DESIGNATED | 202211829349100006 |
| 2021 | Bradford Volunteer Fire Co Bradford, NY | C | $500 | paid | TRUSTEE DESIGNATED GRANT | 202211829349100006 |
| 2020 | Mercy Flight Center Canandaigua, NY | C | $50,119 | paid | INSURANCE FOR HELICOPTER | 202101949349100915 |
| 2020 | Collie Health Foundation Greeneville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | TRUSTEE DESIGNATED GRANT | 202101949349100915 |
| 2020 | Colette Louise Tisdahl Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | TRUSTEE DESIGNATED GRANT | 202101949349100915 |
| 2020 | Rochester Rotary Rochester, NY | U | $500 | paid | TRUSTEE DESIGNATED GRANT | 202101949349100915 |
| 2019 | Porter Corners Vol Fire Co Porter Corners, NY | D | $21,655 | paid | EXTRACTION EQUIPMENT | 202001299349100410 |
| 2019 | Glow YMCA Batavia, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | TRUSTEE GRANT | 202001299349100410 |
| 2019 | Siskiyou Mountain Club Ashland, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | TRUSTEE GRANT | 202001299349100410 |
| 2018 | Porter Corners Vol Fire Co Porter Corners, NY | D | $22,663 | paid | EXTRACTION EQUIPMENT | 201942499349101304 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202641769349100404 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349105508 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411339349100121 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331349349100148 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211829349100006 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101949349100915 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001299349100410 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942499349101304 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/161563802.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.