funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Roger Tory Peterson Institute Found

EIN 16-1574467 · Jamestown, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A115

Roger Tory Peterson Institute Found of Jamestown, NY (EIN 16-1574467) reported 5 grants paid totaling $716,056 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$716,056

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$67,000
20201$115,632
20221$181,147
20231$187,182
20241$165,095

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Roger Tory Peterson Institute Found, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
(name not stated)U2$368,3292023
Roger Tory Peterson 11-2724904AJamestown, NY2$182,6322020
GrantsU1$165,0952024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Roger Tory Peterson Institute Found
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024GrantsU$165,095paid202503179349301320
2023(name not stated)U$187,182paid202433139349302418
2022(name not stated)U$181,147paid202323189349308847
2020Roger Tory Peterson Jamestown, NYA$115,632paidSUPPORT202123169349305497
2018Roger Tory Peterson Institute of Natural History Jamestown, NYA$67,000paidSUPPORT201902689349300410

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202503179349301320
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202433139349302418
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323189349308847
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123169349305497
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902689349300410

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/161574467.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.