funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Buffalo-Erie Marathon Association Inc

EIN 16-1597919 · Buffalo, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31

Buffalo-Erie Marathon Association Inc of Buffalo, NY (EIN 16-1597919) reported 13 grants paid totaling $161,505 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$161,505

13 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$41,000
20225$64,062
20231$21,547
20242$34,896

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Buffalo-Erie Marathon Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kaleida Health Foundation 16-1579143ABuffalo, NY4$99,3552024
Make a Wish Foundation of Metro New York and Western New York 11-2645641ABuffalo, NY2$17,2002022
Erie County Spca 16-0425315AWest Seneca, NY1$9,0002020
Childrens Hospital of Buffalo Foundation 16-1332044ABuffalo, NY1$7,5002022
Nickle City Splashub Foundation 16-0865182ABuffalo, NY1$6,7502024
Boys On the Right Track Inc 46-4682661ALake View, NY1$6,0002022
Niagara County Spca 16-0743092ANiagara Falls, NY1$5,2502020
Friends of the City of Buffalo Animal ShelterUBuffalo, NY1$5,2502020
Yogis in Service Inc 47-3964312ABuffalo, NY1$5,2002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Buffalo-Erie Marathon Association Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Kaleida Health Foundation Buffalo, NYA$28,146paidCARDIAC PROGRAMS AT BUFFALO GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER/GATES VASCULAR INSTITUTE202513189349307726
2024Nickle City Splashub Foundation Buffalo, NYA$6,750paidPROGRAM ACTIVITIES202513189349307726
2023Kaleida Health Foundation Buffalo, NYA$21,547paidCARDIAC PROGRAMS AT BUFFALO GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER/GATES VASCULAR INSTITUTE202403209349321165
2022Kaleida Health Foundation Buffalo, NYA$37,162paidCARDIAC PROGRAMS AT BUFFALO GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER/GATES VASCULAR INSTITUTE202333199349315723
2022Make a Wish Foundation of Metro New York and Western New York Buffalo, NYA$8,200paidPROGRAM ACTIVITIES202333199349315723
2022Childrens Hospital of Buffalo Foundation Buffalo, NYA$7,500paidPROGRAM ACTIVITIES202333199349315723
2022Boys On the Right Track Inc Lake View, NYA$6,000paidPROGRAM ACTIVITIES202333199349315723
2022Yogis in Service Inc Buffalo, NYA$5,200paidPROGRAM ACTIVITIES202333199349315723
2020Kaleida Health Foundation Buffalo, NYA$12,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123199349305592
2020Erie County Spca West Seneca, NYA$9,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123199349305592
2020Make a Wish Foundation of Metro New York and Western New York Buffalo, NYA$9,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123199349305592
2020Friends of the City of Buffalo Animal Shelter Buffalo, NYU$5,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123199349305592
2020Niagara County Spca Niagara Falls, NYA$5,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123199349305592

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513189349307726
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403209349321165
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349315723
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123199349305592

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/161597919.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.