funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Wned Foundation Inc

EIN 16-1613963 · Buffalo, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B119

The Wned Foundation Inc of Buffalo, NY (EIN 16-1613963) reported 6 grants paid totaling $7,572,862 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,572,862

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$1,084,500
20211$1,267,737
20221$1,397,650
20231$1,293,225
20241$1,254,750
20251$1,275,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Wned Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Western New York Public Broadcasting Association 16-0834459ABuffalo, NY6$7,572,8622025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Wned Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Western New York Public Broadcasting Association Buffalo, NYA$1,275,000paidSUPPORT202640999349301409
2024Western New York Public Broadcasting Association Buffalo, NYA$1,254,750paidSUPPORT202541189349300634
2023Western New York Public Broadcasting Association Buffalo, NYA$1,293,225paidSUPPORT202401159349300640
2022Western New York Public Broadcasting Association Buffalo, NYA$1,397,650paidSUPPORT202301309349304255
2021Western New York Public Broadcasting Association Buffalo, NYA$1,267,737paidSUPPORT202231329349300318
2020Western New York Public Broadcasting Association Buffalo, NYA$1,084,500paidSUPPORT202131349349304193

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202640999349301409
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541189349300634
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401159349300640
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301309349304255
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202231329349300318
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202131349349304193

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/161613963.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.