Grants paid by R Gene and Nancy D Richter Foundation Inc
EIN 16-1679880 · Saline, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
R Gene and Nancy D Richter Foundation Inc of Saline, MI (EIN 16-1679880) reported 22 grants paid totaling $231,100 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$231,100
22 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $20,500 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $20,600 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $18,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $46,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $41,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $32,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $32,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from R Gene and Nancy D Richter Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institute for Supply Management 13-5265940 | C | Tempe, AZ | 6 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| University of Michigan Dearborn | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $47,500 | 2022 |
| R Gene Richter Scholarship Fund - Ism | U | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $5,500 | 2019 |
| Women's Center of Se Michigan 36-4338567 | D | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Angels Above Baby Gowns 47-3817480 | C | Garden City, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Family Learning Institute 38-3514675 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Saline Area Social Services 23-7134646 | B | Saline, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Robin Hood Foundation 13-3441066 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Washtenaw Families Against Narcotics | U | Clinton Twp, MI | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Institute for Supply Management Tempe, AZ | C | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621349349101122 |
| 2025 | Family Learning Institute Ann Arbor, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | GIFTS & CONTRIBUTIONS | 202621349349101122 |
| 2024 | Institute for Supply Management Tempe, AZ | C | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520789349101152 |
| 2024 | Saline Area Social Services Saline, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | GIFTS & CONTRIBUTIONS | 202520789349101152 |
| 2023 | Institute for Supply Management Tempe, AZ | C | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423049349101212 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Dearborn Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202321369349101762 |
| 2022 | Institute for Supply Management Tempe, AZ | C | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321369349101762 |
| 2022 | Family Learning Institute Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202321369349101762 |
| 2021 | Institute for Supply Management Tempe, AZ | C | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241259349100819 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Dearborn Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202241259349100819 |
| 2021 | Women's Center of Se Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202241259349100819 |
| 2021 | Family Learning Institute Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202241259349100819 |
| 2020 | Institute for Supply Management Tempe, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131619349100413 |
| 2020 | University of Michigan Dearborn Ann Arbor, MI | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202131619349100413 |
| 2020 | Robin Hood Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202131619349100413 |
| 2019 | R Gene Richter Scholarship Fund - Ism Tempe, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202012199349100706 |
| 2019 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK ENDOWMENT FUND | 202012199349100706 |
| 2019 | Angels Above Baby Gowns Garden City, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202012199349100706 |
| 2019 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $500 | paid | MOTT RT TRAILS EDGE CAMP | 202012199349100706 |
| 2019 | Washtenaw Families Against Narcotics Clinton Twp, MI | U | $100 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202012199349100706 |
| 2018 | R Gene Richter Scholarship Fund - Ism Tempe, AZ | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201911339349100816 |
| 2018 | Family Learning Institute Ann Arbor, MI | C | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 201911339349100816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621349349101122 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520789349101152 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423049349101212 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321369349101762 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241259349100819 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131619349100413 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012199349100706 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911339349100816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/161679880.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.