funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Edward M Bronner Trust for Rochester Comm

EIN 16-6015882 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Edward M Bronner Trust for Rochester Comm of Chicago, IL (EIN 16-6015882) reported 21 grants paid totaling $364,525 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$364,525

21 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20193$53,433
20203$57,756
20213$57,756
20223$49,496
20233$40,260
20243$50,188
20253$55,636

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Edward M Bronner Trust for Rochester Comm, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
United Way of Greater Rochester IncURochester, NY7$182,2632025
Jewish Home Foundation 87-3042371CRochester, NY7$91,1312025
Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc C/O Jewish Family Services of RochesterURochester, NY4$48,8952025
Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc Rochester NY 16-6040408DRochester, NY2$27,7972020
Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc Attn Barbara a ConnorURochester, NY1$14,4392021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Edward M Bronner Trust for Rochester Comm
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025United Way of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NYU$27,818paidGENERAL202600139349100700
2025Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc C/O Jewish Family Services of Rochester Rochester, NYU$13,909paidGENERAL202600139349100700
2025Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, NYC$13,909paidGENERAL202600139349100700
2024United Way of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NYU$25,094paidGENERAL202443559349101104
2024Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, NYC$12,547paidGENERAL202443559349101104
2024Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc C/O Jewish Family Services of Rochester Rochester, NYU$12,547paidGENERAL202443559349101104
2023United Way of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NYU$20,130paidGENERAL202440169349100499
2023Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc C/O Jewish Family Services of Rochester Rochester, NYU$10,065paidGENERAL202440169349100499
2023Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, NYC$10,065paidGENERAL202440169349100499
2022United Way of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NYU$24,748paidGENERAL202321569349101202
2022Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc C/O Jewish Family Services of Rochester Rochester, NYU$12,374paidGENERAL202321569349101202
2022Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, NYC$12,374paidGENERAL202321569349101202
2021United Way of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NYU$28,878paidGENERAL202211579349101001
2021Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc Attn Barbara a Connor Rochester, NYU$14,439paidGENERAL202211579349101001
2021Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, NYC$14,439paidGENERAL202211579349101001
2020United Way of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NYU$28,878paidGENERAL202101559349101500
2020Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc Rochester NY Rochester, NYD$14,439paidGENERAL202101559349101500
2020Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, NYC$14,439paidGENERAL202101559349101500
2019United Way of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NYU$26,717paidGENERAL202011769349100201
2019Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, NYC$13,358paidGENERAL202011769349100201
2019Jewish Childrens Home of Roch NY Inc Rochester NY Rochester, NYD$13,358paidGENERAL202011769349100201

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-08-31not stated2024v5.2202600139349100700
990PF20242024-08-31not stated2023v5.1202443559349101104
990PF20232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202440169349100499
990PF20222022-08-31not stated2021v4.1202321569349101202
990PF20212021-08-31not stated2020v4.1202211579349101001
990PF20202020-08-31not stated2019v5.0202101559349101500
990PF20192019-08-31not stated2018v3.0202011769349100201

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/166015882.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.