Grants paid by Children's Rehabilitation Foundation of the Variety Club of Buffalo Inc
EIN 16-6059517 · Lancaster, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Children's Rehabilitation Foundation of the Variety Club of Buffalo Inc of Lancaster, NY (EIN 16-6059517) reported 43 grants paid totaling $3,020,150 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,020,150
43 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $546,367 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $417,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $388,200 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $389,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $409,420 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $443,160 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $426,503 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Children's Rehabilitation Foundation of the Variety Club of Buffalo Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center 16-1533232 | A | Buffalo, NY | 7 | $2,221,920 | 2025 |
| Oishei Children's Hospital of Buffalo 16-6059517 | A | Buffalo, NY | 6 | $252,863 | 2025 |
| Children's Growth Foundation 23-7207631 | A | Amherst, NY | 7 | $195,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo 14-0760887 | A | Buffalo, NY | 7 | $131,000 | 2025 |
| Kaleida Health Women & Children's Hospital of Buffalo 22-2572632 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $47,570 | 2018 |
| Sabah Inc 22-2200201 | A | Buffalo, NY | 6 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Variety Club of Buffalo New York 16-0673270 | A | Lancaster, NY | 1 | $34,797 | 2018 |
| Cradle Beach Inc 16-0743025 | A | Angola, NY | 2 | $31,500 | 2021 |
| Police Athletic League (pal) 16-1468698 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Children's Hospital of Buffalo Foundation 16-1332044 | A | Buffalo, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Punt Pediatric Cancer Collaborative 20-8533395 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Parent Network of Wny Inc 22-2717094 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Music in Art 06-1719187 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center Buffalo, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630839349300318 |
| 2025 | Golisano Children's Hospital of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $43,503 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630839349300318 |
| 2025 | Children's Growth Foundation Amherst, NY | A | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630839349300318 |
| 2025 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630839349300318 |
| 2025 | Children's Hospital of Buffalo Foundation Buffalo, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630839349300318 |
| 2025 | Sabah Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630839349300318 |
| 2024 | Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center Buffalo, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521009349301202 |
| 2024 | Oishei Children's Hospital of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $54,160 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521009349301202 |
| 2024 | Children's Growth Foundation Amherst, NY | A | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521009349301202 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521009349301202 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital of Buffalo Foundation Buffalo, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521009349301202 |
| 2024 | Sabah Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521009349301202 |
| 2024 | Parent Network of Wny Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521009349301202 |
| 2023 | Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center Buffalo, NY | A | $325,920 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401979349301760 |
| 2023 | Children's Growth Foundation Amherst, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401979349301760 |
| 2023 | Oishei Children's Hospital of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401979349301760 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $18,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401979349301760 |
| 2023 | Sabah Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401979349301760 |
| 2022 | Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center Buffalo, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331589349300113 |
| 2022 | Oishei Children's Hospital of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $41,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331589349300113 |
| 2022 | Children's Growth Foundation Amherst, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331589349300113 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331589349300113 |
| 2022 | Punt Pediatric Cancer Collaborative Buffalo, NY | A | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331589349300113 |
| 2022 | Sabah Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331589349300113 |
| 2021 | Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center Buffalo, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241249349301809 |
| 2021 | Oishei Children's Hospital of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $39,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241249349301809 |
| 2021 | Children's Growth Foundation Amherst, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241249349301809 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $11,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241249349301809 |
| 2021 | Cradle Beach Inc Angola, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241249349301809 |
| 2021 | Sabah Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241249349301809 |
| 2020 | Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center Buffalo, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102239349302100 |
| 2020 | Oishei Children's Hospital of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102239349302100 |
| 2020 | Police Athletic League (pal) Buffalo, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102239349302100 |
| 2020 | Children's Growth Foundation Amherst, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102239349302100 |
| 2020 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $11,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102239349302100 |
| 2020 | Sabah Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102239349302100 |
| 2020 | Music in Art Buffalo, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102239349302100 |
| 2018 | Kaleida Health Robert Warner Rehabilitation Center Buffalo, NY | A | $396,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201902039349301025 |
| 2018 | Kaleida Health Women & Children's Hospital of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $47,570 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201902039349301025 |
| 2018 | Variety Club of Buffalo New York Lancaster, NY | A | $34,797 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201902039349301025 |
| 2018 | Children's Growth Foundation Amherst, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201902039349301025 |
| 2018 | Cradle Beach Camp Angola, NY | A | $24,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201902039349301025 |
| 2018 | Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $19,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201902039349301025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630839349300318 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521009349301202 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401979349301760 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331589349300113 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241249349301809 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202102239349302100 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902039349301025 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/166059517.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.