Grants paid by Howard Tw Michael Educational Trust Xxxxx8002
EIN 16-6073270 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Howard Tw Michael Educational Trust Xxxxx8002 of IL (EIN 16-6073270) reported 23 grants paid totaling $127,490 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$127,490
23 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $4,674 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $4,750 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $118,066 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Howard Tw Michael Educational Trust Xxxxx8002, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Schools of Broome County Attn Legal Department | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $58,533 | 2021 |
| Binghamton City School District Attn Joyce Carangelo Or Legal Dept | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $58,533 | 2021 |
| Kaitlin Abrantes Columbia University | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,200 | 2019 |
| Zihan Zhang University of California Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,150 | 2020 |
| Simon Joyner Clarkson University | U | Potsdam, NY | 1 | $1,150 | 2020 |
| Emily Pogson Cornell University | U | Ithica, NY | 1 | $1,100 | 2019 |
| Molly a Feustel the University of Scranton | U | Scranton, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Roy Pelella Penn State | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Samantha Tuberman Northeastern University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Ian Tschang University at Albany | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $924 | 2019 |
| Isaac Karp Tufts University | U | Medford, MA | 1 | $350 | 2021 |
| Tomoyoshi Kimura University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Shannon Perna Colorado School of Mines | U | Golden, CO | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| East Middle School | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $150 | 2019 |
| Seton Catholic Central | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $150 | 2019 |
| West Middle School | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $150 | 2019 |
| West Middle School Binghamton | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $150 | 2020 |
| Alexis Doty East Middle School | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Sophie Cooper Seton Catholic Central | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Rachel Badura East Middle School | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Aliya Rhodes East Middle School | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
| Shannon Hayes Seton Middle School | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
| Delilah Galfor East Middle School | U | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $50 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Catholic Schools of Broome County Attn Legal Department Binghamton, NY | U | $58,533 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111559349100616 |
| 2021 | Binghamton City School District Attn Joyce Carangelo Or Legal Dept Binghamton, NY | U | $58,533 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111559349100616 |
| 2021 | Isaac Karp Tufts University Medford, MA | U | $350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111559349100616 |
| 2021 | Shannon Perna Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111559349100616 |
| 2021 | Tomoyoshi Kimura University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Champaign, IL | U | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111559349100616 |
| 2021 | Rachel Badura East Middle School Binghamton, NY | U | $100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111559349100616 |
| 2021 | Delilah Galfor East Middle School Binghamton, NY | U | $50 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111559349100616 |
| 2020 | Zihan Zhang University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | Simon Joyner Clarkson University Potsdam, NY | U | $1,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | Molly a Feustel the University of Scranton Scranton, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | Samantha Tuberman Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | West Middle School Binghamton Binghamton, NY | U | $150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | Sophie Cooper Seton Catholic Central Binghamton, NY | U | $100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | Alexis Doty East Middle School Binghamton, NY | U | $100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | Aliya Rhodes East Middle School Binghamton, NY | U | $50 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2020 | Shannon Hayes Seton Middle School Binghamton, NY | U | $50 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031629349100723 |
| 2019 | Kaitlin Abrantes Columbia University New York, NY | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921589349100407 |
| 2019 | Emily Pogson Cornell University Ithica, NY | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921589349100407 |
| 2019 | Roy Pelella Penn State University Park, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921589349100407 |
| 2019 | Ian Tschang University at Albany Albany, NY | U | $924 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921589349100407 |
| 2019 | East Middle School Binghamton, NY | U | $150 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921589349100407 |
| 2019 | West Middle School Binghamton, NY | U | $150 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921589349100407 |
| 2019 | Seton Catholic Central Binghamton, NY | U | $150 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201921589349100407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111559349100616 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-01-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031629349100723 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-01-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921589349100407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/166073270.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.