Grants paid by Edward & Karen Levene Char Found Trust C/O Ron Levene
EIN 16-6283714 · Dorset, VT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Edward & Karen Levene Char Found Trust C/O Ron Levene of Dorset, VT (EIN 16-6283714) reported 26 grants paid totaling $94,000 to 26 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,000
26 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2025
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 26 | $94,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Edward & Karen Levene Char Found Trust C/O Ron Levene, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glimmerglass Festival | U | Cooperstown, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Town Hall Arts Center 84-0738408 | B | Littleton, CO | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Binghamton Philharmonic Orchestra 16-1066518 | D | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Wskg Public Tv & Radio | U | Vestal, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Manchester Community Food Cupboard | U | Manchester, VT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Southwestern Vermont Healthcare Foundation 45-3362785 | C | Bennington, VT | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Merck Forest & Farmland 03-0184959 | C | Rupert, VT | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Skidmore College | U | Saratoga Springs, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Friends of Hildene Inc 51-0201160 | B | Manchester, VT | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Vna & Hospice - Southwest Region 03-0185024 | D | Bennington, VT | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Burr & Burton Academy 03-0179404 | B | Manchester, VT | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Doctors Care 84-1150815 | B | Littleton, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Swallow Hill Music Association 84-0781725 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Rod Serling Foundation 22-2777136 | D | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Stratton Community Foundation | U | Stratton Mountain, VT | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Vibrant Littleton 99-4182837 | B | Littleton, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Temple Concord 15-0569360 | B | Binghamton, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Troop 332 99-1233017 | B | Manchester, VT | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Community Services of Broomfield 84-1591870 | B | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Grey Fox Educational Programs | U | Utica, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Pomfret School 06-0646784 | B | Pomfret, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| South Metro Community Foundation | U | Littleton, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Haat Force South Metro 46-1686535 | B | Englewood, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Dartmouth Cancer Center | U | Lebanon, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | U | Evansville, WY | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Friends of Littleton Library | U | Littleton, CO | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Glimmerglass Festival Cooperstown, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Town Hall Arts Center Littleton, CO | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Wskg Public Tv & Radio Vestal, NY | U | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Binghamton Philharmonic Orchestra Binghamton, NY | D | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Manchester Community Food Cupboard Manchester, VT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Southwestern Vermont Healthcare Foundation Bennington, VT | C | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Merck Forest & Farmland Rupert, VT | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Burr & Burton Academy Manchester, VT | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Friends of Hildene Inc Manchester, VT | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Vna & Hospice - Southwest Region Bennington, VT | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Temple Concord Binghamton, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Doctors Care Littleton, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Stratton Community Foundation Stratton Mountain, VT | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Swallow Hill Music Association Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Rod Serling Foundation Binghamton, NY | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Vibrant Littleton Littleton, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Friends of Troop 332 Manchester, VT | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Grey Fox Educational Programs Utica, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Community Services of Broomfield Broomfield, CO | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Friends of Dartmouth Cancer Center Lebanon, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Pomfret School Pomfret, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Haat Force South Metro Englewood, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | South Metro Community Foundation Littleton, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Friends of Littleton Library Littleton, CO | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
| 2025 | Food Bank of the Rockies Evansville, WY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202601349349103280 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349103280 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/166283714.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.