funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Howard K Finch Memorial Fund

EIN 16-6443769 · Norwich, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W99Z

The Howard K Finch Memorial Fund of Norwich, NY (EIN 16-6443769) reported 6 grants paid totaling $74,089 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$74,089

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$17,500
20221$14,089
20232$21,500
20241$21,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Howard K Finch Memorial Fund, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Legion Post 876 16-6093860ASherburne, NY2$35,0892024
Town of SherburneUSherburne, NY2$17,5002020
St MalachyUShurburne, NY1$14,0002023
Friends of RogerUSherburne, NY1$7,5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Howard K Finch Memorial Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Sherburne Post 876 Sherburne, NYA$21,000paidSECURITY/ELECTRIC, SUPPLIES202511329349302231
2023St Malachy Shurburne, NYU$14,000paidFOOD PANTRY, CEMETERY202403079349300415
2023Friends of Roger Sherburne, NYU$7,500paidSUGARSHACK202403079349300415
2022Legion Post 876 Sherburne, NYA$14,089paidLITTLE LEAGUE AND YOUTH FOOTBALL202343109349300134
2020Town of Sherburne Sherburne, NYU$10,000paidPAVILLIONS202123159349303992
2020Town of Sherburne Sherburne, NYU$7,500paidCOMPREHENSIVE PLAN202123159349303992

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511329349302231
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403079349300415
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343109349300134
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123159349303992

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/166443769.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.