Grants paid by Rex L and Edna Irene Mickle Charitable Trust
EIN 16-6521142 · Norwich, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Rex L and Edna Irene Mickle Charitable Trust of Norwich, NY (EIN 16-6521142) reported 28 grants paid totaling $986,726 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$986,726
28 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $131,224 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $136,672 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $135,712 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $137,532 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $161,700 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $140,526 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $143,360 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Rex L and Edna Irene Mickle Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc | U | Albany, NY | 7 | $246,464 | 2025 |
| Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc 16-1290725 | B | Norwich, NY | 7 | $246,464 | 2025 |
| Norwich Family YMCA | U | Norwich, NY | 6 | $214,528 | 2025 |
| Chenango County Spca | U | Norwich, NY | 4 | $145,562 | 2025 |
| Chenango County S P C a 16-1467490 | D | Norwich, NY | 3 | $100,902 | 2021 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Norwich 15-0550177 | B | Norwich, NY | 1 | $32,806 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Norwich Family YMCA Norwich, NY | U | $35,840 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202532189349100413 |
| 2025 | Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc Norwich, NY | B | $35,840 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202532189349100413 |
| 2025 | Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc Albany, NY | U | $35,840 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202532189349100413 |
| 2025 | Chenango County Spca Norwich, NY | U | $35,840 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202532189349100413 |
| 2024 | Norwich Family YMCA Norwich, NY | U | $35,784 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202442209349100024 |
| 2024 | Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc Norwich, NY | B | $34,914 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202442209349100024 |
| 2024 | Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc Albany, NY | U | $34,914 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202442209349100024 |
| 2024 | Chenango County Spca Norwich, NY | U | $34,914 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202442209349100024 |
| 2023 | Norwich Family YMCA Norwich, NY | U | $40,425 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202302229349101150 |
| 2023 | Chenango County Spca Norwich, NY | U | $40,425 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202302229349101150 |
| 2023 | Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc Norwich, NY | B | $40,425 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202302229349101150 |
| 2023 | Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc Albany, NY | U | $40,425 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202302229349101150 |
| 2022 | Norwich Family YMCA Norwich, NY | U | $34,383 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202202189349100400 |
| 2022 | Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc Albany, NY | U | $34,383 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202202189349100400 |
| 2022 | Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc Norwich, NY | B | $34,383 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202202189349100400 |
| 2022 | Chenango County Spca Norwich, NY | U | $34,383 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202202189349100400 |
| 2021 | Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc Albany, NY | U | $33,928 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202112099349100821 |
| 2021 | Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc Norwich, NY | B | $33,928 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202112099349100821 |
| 2021 | Chenango County S P C a Norwich, NY | D | $33,928 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202112099349100821 |
| 2021 | Norwich Family YMCA Norwich, NY | U | $33,928 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202112099349100821 |
| 2020 | Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc Albany, NY | U | $34,168 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202002169349100410 |
| 2020 | Chenango County S P C a Norwich, NY | D | $34,168 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202002169349100410 |
| 2020 | Norwich Family YMCA Norwich, NY | U | $34,168 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202002169349100410 |
| 2020 | Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc Norwich, NY | B | $34,168 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202002169349100410 |
| 2019 | Young Mens Christian Association of Norwich Norwich, NY | B | $32,806 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201932139349100508 |
| 2019 | Chenango County S P C a Norwich, NY | D | $32,806 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201932139349100508 |
| 2019 | Nys Sheriff's Assn Institute Inc Albany, NY | U | $32,806 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201932139349100508 |
| 2019 | Chenango Memorial Hospital Fdn Inc Norwich, NY | B | $32,806 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201932139349100508 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532189349100413 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442209349100024 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302229349101150 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202202189349100400 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112099349100821 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002169349100410 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201932139349100508 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/166521142.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.