Grants paid by Science Unbound Foundation Inc
EIN 20-0063548 · Houston, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE H90
Science Unbound Foundation Inc of Houston, IN (EIN 20-0063548) reported 14 grants paid totaling $69,619 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$69,619
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $4,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $47,119 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $250 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $3,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Science Unbound Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University Foundation 35-6018940 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $41,501 | 2023 |
| Indiana University School of Public 35-2068492 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Columbia University to the Nynorc | U | New York, NY | 2 | $5,924 | 2023 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 58-2040331 | B | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $5,923 | 2023 |
| Indiana University 20-2804389 | C | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $2,750 | 2025 |
| National Academy of Sciences | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $924 | 2023 |
| Vassar College | U | Poughkeepsie, NY | 1 | $924 | 2023 |
| Johns Hopkins Department of Psychia | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $923 | 2023 |
| UW Foundation | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Albert Einstien College of Medicine 83-0621846 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $2,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202502879349100215 |
| 2025 | UW Foundation Madison, WI | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202502879349100215 |
| 2024 | Albert Einstien College of Medicine New York, NY | C | $250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202442889349100334 |
| 2023 | Indiana University Foundation Indianapolis, IN | C | $22,501 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | Indiana University School of Public Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | Columbia University to the Nynorc New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | Vassar College Poughkeepsie, NY | U | $924 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | National Academy of Sciences Atlanta, GA | U | $924 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | Columbia University to the Nynorc New York, NY | U | $924 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins Department of Psychia Baltimore, MD | U | $923 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $923 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332899349100818 |
| 2021 | Indiana University Foundation Bloomington, IN | C | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202102879349101420 |
| 2020 | Indiana University Foundation Bloomington, IN | C | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202110149349100701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202502879349100215 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442889349100334 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332899349100818 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102879349101420 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110149349100701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200063548.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.