Grants paid by Hei Foundation Inc
EIN 20-0196993 · Broadview, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Hei Foundation Inc of Broadview, IL (EIN 20-0196993) reported 66 grants paid totaling $854,302 to 19 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$854,302
66 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 13 | $95,004 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $110,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $148,758 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $122,094 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $130,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $133,446 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $115,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Hei Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advocate Charitable Foundation 36-3297360 | B | Downers Grove, IL | 5 | $195,000 | 2025 |
| Off the Street Club 36-2169162 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $170,000 | 2024 |
| Misericordia | U | Chicago, IL | 7 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Arlington Heights, IL | 6 | $75,852 | 2025 |
| Lurie Children's Hospital 36-3279680 | D | Chicago, IL | 5 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Advocate Children's Hospital 36-2167920 | D | Oak Lawn, IL | 2 | $48,004 | 2020 |
| Sos Children's Villages-Illinois | U | Chicago, IL | 6 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Mooseheart 36-3993735 | B | Mooseheart, IL | 7 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Lurie Children's Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Glenwood Academy 36-2167087 | B | Glenwood, IL | 6 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Alive Center 45-4998475 | C | Naperville, IL | 5 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Pathway to Adventure Council Scouting America | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $8,446 | 2024 |
| St Michaels Youth Program | U | Barrington, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Junior Achievement | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Bishop Noll Institute 35-1007097 | B | Hammond, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The Miracle League of Joliet 20-4627921 | C | Joliet, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Mount Carmel High School | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Broadview Police Department | U | Broadview, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Advocate Charitable Foundation Downers Grove, IL | B | $45,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202641259349101414 |
| 2025 | Boy Scouts of America Arlington Heights, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202641259349101414 |
| 2025 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/MEDICAL | 202641259349101414 |
| 2025 | Lurie Children's Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202641259349101414 |
| 2025 | Glenwood Academy Glenwood, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202641259349101414 |
| 2025 | Sos Children's Villages-Illinois Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202641259349101414 |
| 2025 | Mooseheart Mooseheart, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/EDUCATION | 202641259349101414 |
| 2025 | Alive Center Naperville, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202641259349101414 |
| 2024 | Advocate Charitable Foundation Downers Grove, IL | B | $45,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Off the Street Club Chicago, IL | B | $30,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/MEDICAL | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Lurie Children's Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Pathway to Adventure Council Scouting America Chicago, IL | U | $8,446 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Alive Center Naperville, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Sos Children's Villages-Illinois Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Mooseheart Mooseheart, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/EDUCATION | 202531259349100038 |
| 2024 | Glenwood Academy Glenwood, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202531259349100038 |
| 2023 | Advocate Charitable Foundation Downers Grove, IL | B | $45,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202421109349100802 |
| 2023 | Off the Street Club Chicago, IL | B | $30,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202421109349100802 |
| 2023 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | D | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202421109349100802 |
| 2023 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/MEDICAL | 202421109349100802 |
| 2023 | Boy Scouts of America Arlington Heights, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202421109349100802 |
| 2023 | Alive Center Naperville, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202421109349100802 |
| 2023 | Mooseheart Mooseheart, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/EDUCATION | 202421109349100802 |
| 2023 | Glenwood Academy Glenwood, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202421109349100802 |
| 2022 | Advocate Charitable Foundation Downers Grove, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202302789349100410 |
| 2022 | Off the Street Club Chicago, IL | B | $30,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202302789349100410 |
| 2022 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/MEDICAL | 202302789349100410 |
| 2022 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | D | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202302789349100410 |
| 2022 | Boy Scouts of America Arlington Heights, IL | U | $7,094 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202302789349100410 |
| 2022 | Sos Children's Villages-Illinois Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202302789349100410 |
| 2022 | Glenwood Academy Glenwood, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202302789349100410 |
| 2022 | Mooseheart Mooseheart, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/EDUCATION | 202302789349100410 |
| 2021 | Off the Street Club Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | D | $20,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Advocate Charitable Foundation Downers Grove, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Boy Scouts of America Arlington Heights, IL | U | $18,758 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/MEDICAL | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Sos Children's Villages-Illinois Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Mooseheart Mooseheart, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/EDUCATION | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Glenwood Academy Glenwood, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202232239349100203 |
| 2021 | Alive Center Naperville, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202232239349100203 |
| 2020 | Off the Street Club Chicago, IL | B | $30,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | Advocate Children's Hospital Oak Lawn, IL | D | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | Boy Scouts of America Arlington Heights, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/MEDICAL | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | Sos Children's Villages-Illinois Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | St Michaels Youth Program Barrington, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | Mooseheart Mooseheart, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/EDUCATION | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202133059349101553 |
| 2020 | Glenwood Academy Glenwood, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202133059349101553 |
| 2019 | Advocate Children's Hospital Oak Lawn, IL | D | $23,004 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE/MEDICAL | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/MEDICAL | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Boy Scouts of America Arlington Heights, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Off the Street Club Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Sos Children's Villages-Illinois Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Alive Center Naperville, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Mooseheart Mooseheart, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES/EDUCATION | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Junior Achievement Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Bishop Noll Institute Hammond, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | The Miracle League of Joliet Joliet, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Mount Carmel High School Chicago, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021839349100327 |
| 2019 | Broadview Police Department Broadview, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202021839349100327 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641259349101414 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531259349100038 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421109349100802 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302789349100410 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232239349100203 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133059349101553 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021839349100327 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200196993.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.