Grants paid by International Brotherhood of Teamsters Supplemental Benefits Trust
EIN 20-0412571 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J400
International Brotherhood of Teamsters Supplemental Benefits Trust of Washington, DC (EIN 20-0412571) reported 45 grants paid totaling $11,081,611 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,081,611
45 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $235,000 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $1,867,382 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $210,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $2,783,400 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $4,655,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,330,829 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from International Brotherhood of Teamsters Supplemental Benefits Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motion Picture & Television Fund 95-1652916 | A | Woodland Hills, CA | 2 | $4,110,826 | 2024 |
| Ibt Scholarship Fund 88-2958574 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2022 |
| George Washington University 52-1276046 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,100,000 | 2020 |
| Powerswitch Action 71-0914032 | A | Oakland, CA | 7 | $850,000 | 2024 |
| Silver Creek Advisory Partners LLC 27-2144602 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $690,003 | 2024 |
| Teamsters Local Union 174 91-0268076 | A | Tukwila, WA | 1 | $683,400 | 2022 |
| Economic Policy Institute 52-1368964 | A | Washington, DC | 7 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| Teamster Disaster Relief Fund 52-1790540 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $500,000 | 2020 |
| Jobs With Justice Education Fund 52-1865575 | A | Washington, DC | 6 | $170,000 | 2024 |
| History Factory 52-1194572 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| America's Agenda 20-0682634 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $75,000 | 2021 |
| Minnesota Teamsters Service Bureau | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $67,382 | 2020 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| National Academy of Social Insurance 52-1451753 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Steel Valley Authority 25-1730742 | D | Swissvale, PA | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Steel Valley Authority 25-1730472 | A | Swissvale, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Silver Creek Advisory Partners LLC Seattle, WA | A | $690,003 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202532189349301763 |
| 2024 | The Partnership for Working Families Oakland, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202532189349301763 |
| 2024 | History Factory Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RESEARCH GRANT | 202532189349301763 |
| 2024 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $110,826 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202532189349301763 |
| 2024 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202532189349301763 |
| 2024 | Jobs With Justice Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202532189349301763 |
| 2023 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $4,000,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202401569349300535 |
| 2023 | The Partnership for Working Families Oakland, CA | A | $500,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202401569349300535 |
| 2023 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202401569349300535 |
| 2023 | Jobs With Justice Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202401569349300535 |
| 2023 | Powerswitch Action Oakland, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202401569349300535 |
| 2022 | Ibt Scholarship Fund Washington, DC | A | $2,000,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202342079349301204 |
| 2022 | Teamsters Local Union 174 Tukwila, WA | A | $683,400 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202342079349301204 |
| 2022 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202342079349301204 |
| 2021 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201469349301170 |
| 2021 | Jobs With Justice Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201469349301170 |
| 2021 | America's Agenda Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201469349301170 |
| 2021 | Powerswitch Action Oakland, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201469349301170 |
| 2021 | National Academy of Social Insurance Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201469349301170 |
| 2021 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201469349301170 |
| 2021 | Steel Valley Authority Swissvale, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202201469349301170 |
| 2020 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $1,100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | Teamster Disaster Relief Fund Washington, DC | A | $500,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | Minnesota Teamsters Service Bureau Minneapolis, MN | U | $67,382 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | Jobs With Justice Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | America's Agenda Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | The Partnership for Working Families Oakland, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2020 | National Academy of Social Insurance Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202131419349300003 |
| 2019 | Jobs With Justice Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $0 + $30,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2019 | America's Agenda Washington, DC | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2019 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $0 + $100,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2019 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2019 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $0 + $200,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2019 | The Partnership for Working Families Oakland, CA | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2019 | Steel Valley Authority Swissvale, PA | D | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2019 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $0 + $5,000 non-cash | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202001989349300635 |
| 2018 | Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201921619349300447 |
| 2018 | Jobs With Justice Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201921619349300447 |
| 2018 | The Partnership for Working Families Oakland, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201921619349300447 |
| 2018 | America's Agenda Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201921619349300447 |
| 2018 | Steel Valley Authority Swissvale, PA | D | $20,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201921619349300447 |
| 2018 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201921619349300447 |
| 2018 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201921619349300447 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532189349301763 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401569349300535 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342079349301204 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201469349301170 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131419349300003 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001989349300635 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921619349300447 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200412571.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.