Grants paid by Fred and Sherry Abernethy Foundation
EIN 20-0448860 · NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Fred and Sherry Abernethy Foundation of NC (EIN 20-0448860) reported 11 grants paid totaling $25,800 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$25,800
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $25,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Fred and Sherry Abernethy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feeding Avery Families 45-2302126 | C | Newland, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Yellow Mountain Enterprises 56-1087868 | B | Newland, NC | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Reaching Avery Ministry 56-1959018 | B | Newland, NC | 1 | $3,150 | 2020 |
| Avery County Humane Society 56-1321762 | D | Newland, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Brunswick County Family Assistance | U | Shallotte, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Greater Hickory Coop Christian Min 56-0934855 | D | Hickory, NC | 1 | $2,150 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity 56-1642263 | C | Newland, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Lees Mcrae College 56-0529953 | B | Banner Elk, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Arbordale Presbyterian | U | Banner Elk, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Town of Banner Elk | U | Banner Elk, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Linville Fire Department 82-1682102 | D | Linville, NC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Feeding Avery Families Newland, NC | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Yellow Mountain Enterprises Newland, NC | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Reaching Avery Ministry Newland, NC | B | $3,150 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Avery County Humane Society Newland, NC | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Brunswick County Family Assistance Shallotte, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Greater Hickory Coop Christian Min Hickory, NC | D | $2,150 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Newland, NC | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Lees Mcrae College Banner Elk, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Arbordale Presbyterian Banner Elk, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Town of Banner Elk Banner Elk, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
| 2020 | Linville Fire Department Linville, NC | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202111339349100831 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111339349100831 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200448860.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.