funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Calvin Chung-Yi Wang Foundation

EIN 20-0484204 · Cupertino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23

Calvin Chung-Yi Wang Foundation of Cupertino, CA (EIN 20-0484204) reported 12 grants paid totaling $26,925 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$26,925

12 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$12,000
20203$6,400
20212$4,000
20221$25
20231$2,000
20242$2,500

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Calvin Chung-Yi Wang Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Joseph Cupertino Catholic ChurcUCupertino, CA1$6,0002018
St Jude Childrens Research Hospital 62-0646012BMemphis, TN2$6,0002020
Asian American Parent AssociateUCupertino, CA2$5,4002020
Zen Martial Arts Foundation 99-4328951BSan Jose, CA1$2,4002024
St Joseph of Cupertino ChurchUCupertino, CA1$2,0002021
St Joseph Cupertino Catholic ChurchUCupertino, CA1$2,0002023
Second Harvest Food BankUSan Jose, CA1$2,0002021
Operation Smile 54-1460147BVirginia Beach, VA1$1,0002020
St Jude League 47-3864956DChicago, IL2$1252024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Calvin Chung-Yi Wang Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Zen Martial Arts Foundation San Jose, CAB$2,400paidTo providing a supportive and disciplined environment where students of all ages can develop their skills, build resilience, and achieve personal growth. Through a blend of ancient techniques and modern training methods, we aim to foster a sense of balance, respect, and mindfulness both on and off the mat. Our goal is to inspire individuals to unlock their full potential, embrace a lifestyle of continuous improvement, and contribute positively to their communities.202501429349100000
2024St Jude League Chicago, ILD$100paidTo the development of robust business and ministry support operations for these Claretian ministries.202501429349100000
2023St Joseph Cupertino Catholic Church Cupertino, CAU$2,000paidTo provide a place to practice our faith, educate our children and share our blessings with others.202411949349100226
2022St Jude League Chicago, ILD$25paidTo bring together hundreds of thousands of devotees in a community of prayer and hope.202331989349100018
2021Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAU$2,000paidTo doing whatever it takes to build a hunger-free community.202232369349101108
2021St Joseph of Cupertino Church Cupertino, CAU$2,000paidTo provide a place to practice our faith, educate our children and share our blessings with others.202232369349101108
2020St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$3,000paidCHARITY202132859349101118
2020Asian American Parent Associate Cupertino, CAU$2,400paidCHARITY202132859349101118
2020Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VAB$1,000paidCHARITY202132859349101118
2018St Joseph Cupertino Catholic Churc Cupertino, CAU$6,000paidCHARITY201942209349100104
2018St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TNB$3,000paidCHARITY201942209349100104
2018Asian American Parent Associate Cupertino, CAU$3,000paidCHARITY201942209349100104

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202501429349100000
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202411949349100226
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.1202331989349100018
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.0202232369349101108
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.0202132859349101118
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201942209349100104

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200484204.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.