Grants paid by Calvin Chung-Yi Wang Foundation
EIN 20-0484204 · Cupertino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Calvin Chung-Yi Wang Foundation of Cupertino, CA (EIN 20-0484204) reported 12 grants paid totaling $26,925 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$26,925
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $6,400 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $2,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Calvin Chung-Yi Wang Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph Cupertino Catholic Churc | U | Cupertino, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Asian American Parent Associate | U | Cupertino, CA | 2 | $5,400 | 2020 |
| Zen Martial Arts Foundation 99-4328951 | B | San Jose, CA | 1 | $2,400 | 2024 |
| St Joseph of Cupertino Church | U | Cupertino, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| St Joseph Cupertino Catholic Church | U | Cupertino, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Operation Smile 54-1460147 | B | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| St Jude League 47-3864956 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $125 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Zen Martial Arts Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $2,400 | paid | To providing a supportive and disciplined environment where students of all ages can develop their skills, build resilience, and achieve personal growth. Through a blend of ancient techniques and modern training methods, we aim to foster a sense of balance, respect, and mindfulness both on and off the mat. Our goal is to inspire individuals to unlock their full potential, embrace a lifestyle of continuous improvement, and contribute positively to their communities. | 202501429349100000 |
| 2024 | St Jude League Chicago, IL | D | $100 | paid | To the development of robust business and ministry support operations for these Claretian ministries. | 202501429349100000 |
| 2023 | St Joseph Cupertino Catholic Church Cupertino, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | To provide a place to practice our faith, educate our children and share our blessings with others. | 202411949349100226 |
| 2022 | St Jude League Chicago, IL | D | $25 | paid | To bring together hundreds of thousands of devotees in a community of prayer and hope. | 202331989349100018 |
| 2021 | Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | To doing whatever it takes to build a hunger-free community. | 202232369349101108 |
| 2021 | St Joseph of Cupertino Church Cupertino, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | To provide a place to practice our faith, educate our children and share our blessings with others. | 202232369349101108 |
| 2020 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202132859349101118 |
| 2020 | Asian American Parent Associate Cupertino, CA | U | $2,400 | paid | CHARITY | 202132859349101118 |
| 2020 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202132859349101118 |
| 2018 | St Joseph Cupertino Catholic Churc Cupertino, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITY | 201942209349100104 |
| 2018 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 201942209349100104 |
| 2018 | Asian American Parent Associate Cupertino, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 201942209349100104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501429349100000 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411949349100226 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202331989349100018 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202232369349101108 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202132859349101118 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201942209349100104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200484204.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.