Grants paid by Wythe County Schools Foundatio for Excellence Inc
EIN 20-0831149 · Wytheville, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Wythe County Schools Foundatio for Excellence Inc of Wytheville, VA (EIN 20-0831149) reported 45 grants paid totaling $372,088 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$372,088
45 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $74,503 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $14,445 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $78,192 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $83,265 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $33,421 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $88,262 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Wythe County Schools Foundatio for Excellence Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Mem Elem 54-6002897 | A | Austinville, VA | 9 | $73,404 | 2025 |
| Scott Memorial 80-0659202 | A | Wytheville, VA | 8 | $67,207 | 2025 |
| Spiller Elem 54-6024032 | A | Wytheville, VA | 5 | $58,840 | 2025 |
| Ft Chiswell Hs 54-6025802 | A | Max Meadows, VA | 5 | $51,191 | 2025 |
| Ft Chiswell Midd 74-0714139 | A | Max Meadows, VA | 6 | $46,219 | 2025 |
| Rural Retreat El 74-3062652 | A | Rural Retre, VA | 3 | $27,736 | 2025 |
| George Wythe Hs 54-1744492 | A | Wytheville, VA | 3 | $25,255 | 2023 |
| Wythe Co Tech Cn 54-6005495 | A | Wytheville, VA | 1 | $10,634 | 2019 |
| Wythe County Technology Center | U | Wytheville, VA | 1 | $6,352 | 2024 |
| Rural Retreat Hs 54-6002859 | A | Rural Retre, VA | 1 | $5,250 | 2022 |
| (name not stated) | U | 3 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jackson Memorial Elementary School Austinville, VA | A | $15,536 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Spiller Elementary School Wytheville, VA | A | $13,459 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Rural Retreat Middle School Rural Retreat, VA | A | $10,825 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Scott Memorial Middle School Wytheville, VA | A | $10,087 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Fort Chiswell Middle School Max Meadows, VA | A | $8,985 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Rural Retreat Elementary School Rural Retreat, VA | A | $8,573 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Sheffey Elementary School Wytheville, VA | A | $8,415 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Max Meadows Elementary School Max Meadows, VA | A | $6,958 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2025 | Fort Chiswell High School Max Meadows, VA | A | $5,424 | paid | 202631359349306113 | |
| 2024 | Ft Chiswell High School Max Meadows, VA | A | $9,167 | paid | 202521359349315772 | |
| 2024 | Wythe County Technology Center Wytheville, VA | U | $6,352 | paid | 202521359349315772 | |
| 2024 | Rural Retreat Middle School Rural Retreat, VA | A | $6,000 | paid | 202521359349315772 | |
| 2024 | Spiller Elemtary School Wytheville, VA | A | $5,968 | paid | 202521359349315772 | |
| 2024 | Ft Chiswell Middle School Max Meadows, VA | A | $5,934 | paid | 202521359349315772 | |
| 2023 | Spiller Elem Sch Wytheville, VA | A | $14,000 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | Max Meadows Es Max Meadows, VA | A | $12,760 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | Ft Chiswell Hs Max Meadows, VA | A | $10,500 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | Ft Chiswell Ms Max Meadows, VA | A | $9,950 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | Scott Memorial M Wytheville, VA | A | $9,700 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | Rural Retreat Es Rural Retre, VA | A | $8,575 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | Rural Retreat Ms Rural Retre, VA | A | $6,450 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | George Wythe Hs Wytheville, VA | A | $6,155 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | Sheffey El Sch Wytheville, VA | A | $5,175 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202430859349300713 |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202430859349300713 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202430859349300713 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202430859349300713 | |
| 2022 | Spiller Elem Wytheville, VA | A | $11,544 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | George Wythe Hs Wytheville, VA | A | $10,900 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | Rural Retreat El Rural Retre, VA | A | $10,588 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | Scott Memorial Wytheville, VA | A | $9,400 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | Ft Chiswell Midd Max Meadows, VA | A | $8,300 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | Rural Retreat Mi Rural Retre, VA | A | $7,800 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | Jackson Mem Elem Austinville, VA | A | $7,310 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | Ft Chiswell Hs Max Meadows, VA | A | $7,100 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2022 | Rural Retreat Hs Rural Retre, VA | A | $5,250 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202330559349300223 |
| 2021 | Ft Chiswell M S Max Meadows, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202122639349300002 |
| 2021 | Scott Memorial Wytheville, VA | A | $6,945 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202122639349300002 |
| 2019 | Ft Chiswell Hs Max Meadows, VA | A | $19,000 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202010739349300706 |
| 2019 | Spiller Elem Sch Wytheville, VA | A | $13,869 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202010739349300706 |
| 2019 | Wythe Co Tech Cn Wytheville, VA | A | $10,634 | paid | CLASSROOM | 202010739349300706 |
| 2019 | Geore Wythe Hs Wytheville, VA | A | $8,200 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202010739349300706 |
| 2019 | Max Meadows Elem Max Meadows, VA | A | $6,500 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202010739349300706 |
| 2019 | Ft Chiswell Midd Max Meadows, VA | A | $5,550 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202010739349300706 |
| 2019 | Jackson Mem Elem Austinville, VA | A | $5,500 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202010739349300706 |
| 2019 | Sheffey Elem Sch Wytheville, VA | A | $5,250 | paid | ROOM/SCH | 202010739349300706 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202631359349306113 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521359349315772 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430859349300713 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330559349300223 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122639349300002 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202010739349300706 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200831149.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.