Grants paid by West Family Foundation
EIN 20-0901141 · TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
West Family Foundation of TN (EIN 20-0901141) reported 9 grants paid totaling $2,508,927 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,508,927
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $93,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $95,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,320,927 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from West Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Community Foundation of Memphis and the Mid-South Inc 62-1752885 | C | Memphis, TN | 1 | $2,320,927 | 2020 |
| Memphisshelby County Law Enforcement Foundation | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $60,000 | 2019 |
| Christ United Methodist Church | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $38,000 | 2019 |
| Shelby County Law Enforcement Foundation | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Alzheimer's & Dementia Services of Memphis Inc 62-1179871 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| The University of Tennessee West Institute for Cancer Research 47-1358542 | C | Germantown, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Golden Cross Senior Ministries 58-1871974 | B | Cordova, TN | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Truth Seekers Fellowship 62-1543509 | C | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Christian Community Foundation of Memphis and the Mid-South Inc Memphis, TN | C | $2,320,927 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202143199349102189 |
| 2019 | Memphisshelby County Law Enforcement Foundation Memphis, TN | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202031969349102003 |
| 2019 | Alzheimer's & Dementia Services of Memphis Inc Memphis, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202031969349102003 |
| 2019 | Christ United Methodist Church Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202031969349102003 |
| 2019 | Truth Seekers Fellowship Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202031969349102003 |
| 2018 | Shelby County Law Enforcement Foundation Memphis, TN | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201922549349100217 |
| 2018 | Christ United Methodist Church Memphis, TN | U | $28,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201922549349100217 |
| 2018 | The University of Tennessee West Institute for Cancer Research Germantown, TN | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201922549349100217 |
| 2018 | Golden Cross Senior Ministries Cordova, TN | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201922549349100217 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349102189 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031969349102003 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922549349100217 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200901141.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.