funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Benevolence and Training Center

EIN 20-0971558 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

Benevolence and Training Center of Knoxville, TN (EIN 20-0971558) reported 2 grants paid totaling $91,600 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$91,600

2 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2020

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$29,700
20201$61,900

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Benevolence and Training Center, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lost Sheep Ministry 62-1639138CKnoxville, TN2$91,6002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Benevolence and Training Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Lost Sheep Ministry Knoxville, TNC$61,900paidTO GIVE BACK TO THE HOMELESS IN KNOXVILLE AND HELP THEM FIND FAITH IN JESUS CHRIST.202121589349300237
2019Lost Sheep Ministry Knoxville, TNC$29,700paidTO GIVE BACK TO THE HOMELESS IN KNOXVILLE AND HELP THEM FIND FAITH IN JESUS CHRIST.202042349349300414

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121589349300237
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202042349349300414

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/200971558.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.